Chevy Chase Country Club is a nine-hole golf course in Glendale, California, laid out in 1925. The routing uses 10 greens and 36 tees, allowing varied play across the nine holes, and the course has long been a familiar stop for Los Angeles-area golfers, including PGA professionals.
The design places undulating greens at the end of narrow fairways, which are lined by mature oak, cypress and sycamore trees. The combination of tight corridors and tree cover puts a premium on accuracy from the tee.
Instruction is available at the club, with teaching professionals who work with players at all levels, from newcomers to the game to more experienced golfers.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 34 | 33 | 67 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 9 | 17 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 11 | 15 | 12 | 2 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 16 | 4 | 10 | 18 | |||||
| Black/Blue | 425 | 433 | 176 | 350 | 211 | 145 | 346 | 190 | 329 | 416 | 405 | 148 | 337 | 190 | 105 | 337 | 182 | 307 | 2605 | 2427 | 5,032 | 67 | 65.8/124 |
| Blue/White | 416 | 405 | 148 | 332 | 190 | 138 | 337 | 182 | 307 | 409 | 384 | 125 | 317 | 166 | 88 | 332 | 127 | 296 | 2455 | 2244 | 4,699 | 67 | 64.2/120 |
| White/Red | 409 | 384 | 125 | 324 | 166 | 132 | 332 | 127 | 296 | 396 | 376 | 114 | 305 | 164 | 82 | 217 | 121 | 291 | 2295 | 2066 | 4,361 | 67 | 62.6/116 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black/Blue | 65.8 | 124 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Blue/White | 64.2 | 120 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
| White/Red | 62.6 | 116 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in Glendale ›