North Ridge Country Club is a private club in Fair Oaks, California, with origins dating to 1951. It began with founding members James Brady and E. J. Duffy, neighbors and keen golfers who were repeatedly unable to secure weekend morning tee times at courses around Sacramento. The two gathered other golfers who shared their idea of forming a new private club, and from the outset the club's guiding purpose was to keep prime weekend morning starting times available for its proprietary members.
The group located 200 acres that had formed part of the original San Juan Land Grant and was held by the McMillan family of Fair Oaks, with five of the organizers putting up an option deposit to secure the property. That land now holds the golf club along with the neighboring residential streets of Divot Circle, Wedge Circle and Fairway 2. North Ridge was incorporated in 1952, when it was approved to offer both proprietary golfing memberships and social non-golfing memberships.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 10 | 4 | 12 | 2 | 14 | 18 | 16 | 6 | 8 | 13 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 17 | 7 | 5 | 9 | 11 | |||||
| Champ | 517 | 411 | 201 | 465 | 487 | 150 | 359 | 229 | 520 | 371 | 170 | 479 | 387 | 350 | 526 | 345 | 221 | 600 | 3339 | 3449 | 6,788 | 72 | 73.3/139 |
| Red | 517 | 411 | 201 | 444 | 487 | 150 | 359 | 204 | 520 | 371 | 170 | 434 | 387 | 350 | 526 | 345 | 201 | 572 | 3293 | 3356 | 6,649 | 72 | 72.7/137 |
| Red/White Combo | 517 | 395 | 176 | 394 | 487 | 150 | 339 | 188 | 520 | 371 | 155 | 405 | 387 | 350 | 526 | 345 | 170 | 547 | 3166 | 3256 | 6,422 | 72 | 71.6/134 |
| White | 500 | 395 | 176 | 394 | 469 | 134 | 339 | 188 | 496 | 358 | 155 | 405 | 378 | 340 | 510 | 330 | 170 | 547 | 3091 | 3193 | 6,284 | 72 | 71.0/132 |
| White/Orange Combo | 500 | 357 | 176 | 369 | 469 | 134 | 339 | 168 | 496 | 358 | 144 | 380 | 378 | 340 | 499 | 330 | 124 | 454 | 3008 | 3007 | 6,015 | 72 | 69.7/130 |
| Orange | 494 | 357 | 164 | 369 | 447 | 116 | 315 | 168 | 468 | 342 | 144 | 380 | 370 | 315 | 499 | 309 | 124 | 454 | 2898 | 2937 | 5,835 | 72 | 68.9/129 |
| Blue | 494 | 315 | 148 | 310 | 441 | 104 | 271 | 145 | 414 | 342 | 117 | 336 | 320 | 315 | 441 | 274 | 116 | 444 | 2642 | 2705 | 5,347 | 72 | 66.8/123 |
| Blue/Silver Combo | 494 | 315 | 138 | 239 | 417 | 104 | 271 | 129 | 414 | 342 | 104 | 247 | 320 | 315 | 368 | 274 | 116 | 372 | 2521 | 2458 | 4,979 | 72 | 65.0/115 |
| Silver | 456 | 315 | 138 | 239 | 417 | 95 | 271 | 129 | 414 | 284 | 104 | 247 | 320 | 243 | 368 | 274 | 96 | 372 | 2474 | 2308 | 4,782 | 72 | 64.5/109 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Champ | 73.3 | 139 | 1 | 7 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
| Red | 72.7 | 137 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Red/White Combo | 71.6 | 134 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| White | 71.0 | 132 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| White/Orange Combo | 69.7 | 130 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Orange | 68.9 | 129 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Blue | 66.8 | 123 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Blue/Silver Combo | 65.0 | 115 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 |
| Silver | 64.5 | 109 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 21 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
Top courses near Sacramento ›