El Macero Country Club is a private member club near Davis, within easy reach of Sacramento, built around golf and family-oriented social life.
Beyond the golf course, the club has practice facilities, a swimming pool, tennis courts and a restaurant. Member programming includes men's, women's and couples' golf, youth summer camps, travel trips and a range of social gatherings, and the club's facilities are also used for private family and group events.
The club is managed under the Troon umbrella, which extends members' access to affiliated golf venues elsewhere.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 13 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 17 | 11 | 5 | 8 | 2 | 16 | 6 | 10 | 12 | 18 | 4 | 14 | |||||
| Aggie | 364 | 540 | 238 | 480 | 575 | 441 | 155 | 385 | 419 | 470 | 456 | 191 | 383 | 364 | 515 | 188 | 420 | 554 | 3597 | 3541 | 7,138 | 72 | 74.3/138 |
| Blue | 362 | 537 | 224 | 476 | 561 | 429 | 151 | 381 | 382 | 413 | 413 | 177 | 376 | 362 | 513 | 176 | 401 | 521 | 3503 | 3352 | 6,855 | 72 | 73.1/137 |
| Blue/White Combo | 346 | 537 | 224 | 446 | 538 | 406 | 151 | 362 | 382 | 393 | 413 | 154 | 376 | 345 | 513 | 176 | 388 | 521 | 3392 | 3279 | 6,671 | 72 | 72.6/131 |
| White | 346 | 514 | 204 | 446 | 538 | 406 | 129 | 362 | 363 | 393 | 398 | 154 | 356 | 345 | 495 | 159 | 388 | 503 | 3308 | 3191 | 6,499 | 72 | 72.0/129 |
| White/Red Combo | 346 | 514 | 137 | 355 | 483 | 329 | 129 | 362 | 332 | 393 | 367 | 126 | 356 | 345 | 473 | 159 | 372 | 503 | 2987 | 3094 | 6,081 | 72 | 70.0/125 |
| Red | 327 | 485 | 137 | 355 | 483 | 329 | 109 | 349 | 332 | 354 | 367 | 126 | 335 | 325 | 473 | 138 | 372 | 453 | 2906 | 2943 | 5,849 | 72 | 69.2/124 |
| Red/Gold Combo | 327 | 434 | 129 | 355 | 425 | 329 | 109 | 349 | 308 | 354 | 320 | 126 | 253 | 304 | 473 | 138 | 329 | 453 | 2765 | 2750 | 5,515 | 72 | 67.5/120 |
| Gold | 294 | 434 | 129 | 355 | 425 | 329 | 96 | 326 | 308 | 312 | 320 | 103 | 253 | 304 | 404 | 127 | 329 | 437 | 2696 | 2589 | 5,285 | 72 | 66.6/117 |
| Family | 199 | 257 | 107 | 186 | 202 | 162 | 59 | 169 | 160 | 163 | 169 | 103 | 191 | 142 | 202 | 109 | 194 | 258 | 1501 | 1531 | 3,032 | 62 | 57.1/91 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aggie | 74.3 | 138 | 2 | 8 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| Blue | 73.1 | 137 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| Blue/White Combo | 72.6 | 131 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 35 | 42 |
| White | 72.0 | 129 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| White/Red Combo | 70.0 | 125 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Red | 69.2 | 124 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Red/Gold Combo | 67.5 | 120 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Gold | 66.6 | 117 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 |
| Family | 57.1 | 91 | -5 | -1 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 15 | 19 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
Top courses near Sacramento ›