Discovery Bay Golf and Country Club is a private club set in the center of Discovery Bay, where it has served as a community gathering place for decades as the town's only private country club.
The 18-hole course plays to a par of 72 over 6,574 yards, routed among lakes fed by the nearby San Joaquin Delta. The layout combines water-lined scenery with a test that suits a range of abilities, and the mild local climate allows play throughout the year.
Club facilities include a clubhouse with a members' lounge and renovated locker rooms, along with a new fleet of golf carts.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 6 | 16 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 8 | 18 | 14 | 10 | 5 | 9 | 3 | 17 | 15 | 13 | 1 | 11 | 7 | |||||
| Championship | 498 | 158 | 490 | 411 | 406 | 407 | 164 | 313 | 372 | 523 | 328 | 417 | 380 | 162 | 495 | 422 | 182 | 446 | 3219 | 3355 | 6,574 | 72 | 72.8/131 |
| Blue | 498 | 158 | 424 | 411 | 406 | 407 | 164 | 313 | 372 | 523 | 328 | 417 | 380 | 162 | 495 | 422 | 182 | 446 | 3153 | 3355 | 6,508 | 71 | 72.5/130 |
| Blue/White Combo | 474 | 158 | 398 | 411 | 380 | 388 | 164 | 313 | 348 | 523 | 328 | 384 | 360 | 162 | 471 | 386 | 156 | 398 | 3034 | 3168 | 6,202 | 71 | 71.0/124 |
| White | 474 | 133 | 398 | 391 | 380 | 388 | 142 | 295 | 348 | 497 | 313 | 384 | 360 | 143 | 471 | 386 | 127 | 372 | 2949 | 3053 | 6,002 | 71 | 70.2/121 |
| White/Brown Combo | 474 | 133 | 330 | 391 | 380 | 388 | 142 | 295 | 348 | 497 | 313 | 330 | 360 | 143 | 471 | 325 | 127 | 344 | 2881 | 2910 | 5,791 | 71 | 68.8/120 |
| Brown | 410 | 133 | 330 | 341 | 380 | 311 | 142 | 295 | 348 | 453 | 313 | 330 | 331 | 143 | 471 | 325 | 127 | 344 | 2690 | 2837 | 5,527 | 71 | 67.7/119 |
| Brown/Gold Combo | 410 | 133 | 330 | 341 | 327 | 311 | 142 | 243 | 348 | 453 | 273 | 330 | 331 | 143 | 420 | 325 | 127 | 344 | 2585 | 2746 | 5,331 | 71 | 66.8/118 |
| Gold | 410 | 105 | 330 | 341 | 327 | 311 | 122 | 243 | 316 | 453 | 273 | 330 | 331 | 122 | 420 | 325 | 104 | 344 | 2505 | 2702 | 5,207 | 71 | 66.3/117 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship | 72.8 | 131 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue | 72.5 | 130 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue/White Combo | 71.0 | 124 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| White | 70.2 | 121 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| White/Brown Combo | 68.8 | 120 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| Brown | 67.7 | 119 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Brown/Gold Combo | 66.8 | 118 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Gold | 66.3 | 117 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
Top courses near Stockton ›