Mesa Verde Country Club is a private club in Costa Mesa, California, built around a tradition- and family-oriented atmosphere for members and their guests, with personalized service in its dining and bar areas.
Golf is the centerpiece, with members playing a well-conditioned course and taking part in a mix of competitive and informal tournaments. The club supports large men's and women's golf groups that accommodate both competitive and casual players, and it offers golf and tennis clinics for junior members ranging from beginners to advanced players.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 7 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 17 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 8 | 18 | 2 | 10 | 14 | 16 | 6 | 12 | |||||
| Los Verdes | 467 | 368 | 177 | 582 | 458 | 388 | 222 | 404 | 387 | 450 | 594 | 135 | 587 | 424 | 369 | 190 | 406 | 200 | 3453 | 3355 | 6,808 | 71 | 73.0/132 |
| LV / I | 467 | 368 | 168 | 562 | 433 | 388 | 204 | 404 | 387 | 443 | 583 | 135 | 567 | 424 | 369 | 179 | 406 | 178 | 3381 | 3284 | 6,665 | 71 | 72.3/130 |
| I | 461 | 358 | 168 | 562 | 433 | 380 | 204 | 386 | 379 | 443 | 583 | 129 | 567 | 383 | 357 | 179 | 398 | 178 | 3331 | 3217 | 6,548 | 71 | 71.7/129 |
| I / I I | 461 | 358 | 155 | 509 | 403 | 380 | 193 | 386 | 379 | 427 | 559 | 129 | 557 | 383 | 357 | 165 | 398 | 169 | 3224 | 3144 | 6,368 | 71 | 70.9/127 |
| I I | 447 | 335 | 155 | 509 | 403 | 362 | 193 | 378 | 354 | 427 | 559 | 123 | 557 | 367 | 341 | 165 | 389 | 169 | 3136 | 3097 | 6,233 | 71 | 70.3/125 |
| I I / I I I | 447 | 335 | 148 | 464 | 371 | 362 | 166 | 371 | 354 | 396 | 529 | 123 | 533 | 367 | 341 | 151 | 389 | 154 | 3018 | 2983 | 6,001 | 71 | 69.2/122 |
| I I I | 436 | 323 | 148 | 464 | 371 | 311 | 166 | 371 | 325 | 396 | 529 | 116 | 533 | 329 | 323 | 151 | 375 | 154 | 2915 | 2906 | 5,821 | 71 | 68.4/120 |
| I V | 431 | 316 | 148 | 458 | 324 | 305 | 156 | 325 | 311 | 377 | 461 | 116 | 466 | 324 | 316 | 151 | 347 | 133 | 2774 | 2691 | 5,465 | 71 | 66.5/115 |
| I V / V | 401 | 316 | 99 | 415 | 324 | 305 | 136 | 274 | 311 | 353 | 404 | 116 | 425 | 324 | 255 | 151 | 347 | 110 | 2581 | 2485 | 5,066 | 71 | 64.5/110 |
| V | 401 | 254 | 99 | 415 | 316 | 242 | 136 | 274 | 247 | 353 | 404 | 103 | 425 | 280 | 255 | 117 | 275 | 110 | 2384 | 2322 | 4,706 | 71 | 62.8/105 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Verdes | 73.0 | 132 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| LV / I | 72.3 | 130 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| I | 71.7 | 129 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| I / I I | 70.9 | 127 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 40 |
| I I | 70.3 | 125 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| I I / I I I | 69.2 | 122 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| I I I | 68.4 | 120 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| I V | 66.5 | 115 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| I V / V | 64.5 | 110 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| V | 62.8 | 105 | -8 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in Costa Mesa ›