
Whitehawk Ranch Golf Club sits in California's Mohawk Valley, where the layout was routed through the existing terrain by architect Dick Bailey. The par-71 championship course measures 6,983 yards from the back tees and offers four sets of tees on every hole, making it playable for a range of abilities.
The setting is a quiet mountain valley, and the course is designed to take advantage of the surrounding scenery as much as the golf itself.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 3 | 15 | 1 | 13 | 7 | 17 | 5 | 11 | 2 | 16 | 12 | 10 | 14 | 8 | 18 | 4 | 6 | |||||
| 4 Hawk | 390 | 419 | 220 | 475 | 330 | 411 | 167 | 515 | 301 | 460 | 194 | 409 | 425 | 403 | 521 | 165 | 424 | 532 | 3228 | 3533 | 6,761 | 71 | 72.6/134 |
| 3 1/2 Hawk | 390 | 419 | 187 | 442 | 321 | 395 | 167 | 491 | 301 | 439 | 178 | 409 | 389 | 403 | 521 | 165 | 407 | 532 | 3113 | 3443 | 6,556 | 71 | 71.7/133 |
| 3 Hawk | 354 | 374 | 187 | 442 | 321 | 395 | 141 | 491 | 276 | 439 | 178 | 396 | 389 | 353 | 491 | 153 | 407 | 498 | 2981 | 3304 | 6,285 | 71 | 70.8/128 |
| 2 1/2 Hawk | 354 | 344 | 138 | 391 | 321 | 342 | 141 | 491 | 276 | 397 | 132 | 396 | 328 | 353 | 443 | 153 | 372 | 498 | 2798 | 3072 | 5,870 | 71 | 68.8/121 |
| 2 Hawk | 311 | 344 | 138 | 391 | 273 | 342 | 126 | 429 | 259 | 397 | 132 | 334 | 328 | 304 | 443 | 116 | 372 | 452 | 2613 | 2878 | 5,491 | 71 | 67.1/116 |
| 1 1/2 Hawk | 311 | 293 | 102 | 316 | 273 | 342 | 126 | 378 | 259 | 296 | 132 | 278 | 328 | 304 | 377 | 116 | 312 | 411 | 2400 | 2554 | 4,954 | 69 | 63.7/115 |
| 1 Hawk | 261 | 293 | 102 | 316 | 238 | 259 | 96 | 378 | 225 | 296 | 111 | 278 | 288 | 234 | 377 | 83 | 312 | 411 | 2168 | 2390 | 4,558 | 69 | 62.6/107 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Hawk | 72.6 | 134 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| 3 1/2 Hawk | 71.7 | 133 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| 3 Hawk | 70.8 | 128 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| 2 1/2 Hawk | 68.8 | 121 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
| 2 Hawk | 67.1 | 116 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| 1 1/2 Hawk | 63.7 | 115 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| 1 Hawk | 62.6 | 107 | -6 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
Top courses near Grass Valley ›