
Oakhurst Country Club in Clayton offers more than golf, with four lighted, non-skid tennis courts supporting a year-round program of tournaments, leagues and match play. USPTA-certified teaching professionals lead private and group lessons as well as clinics for juniors and adults.
The club's Men's Club gathers for play one Saturday each month, along with additional events and tournaments across the year; membership includes an official computerized handicap and a directory of Northern California clubs.
Senior golfers at Oakhurst take part in the Bay Area Senior Golf Association program, which links many of the region's country clubs. Member clubs arrange home and away events through the summer, with reciprocal play available at more than 20 area country clubs.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 7 | 15 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 13 | 8 | 14 | 4 | 18 | 6 | 16 | 10 | 12 | 2 | |||||
| Black | 547 | 412 | 183 | 380 | 394 | 423 | 507 | 152 | 385 | 424 | 202 | 546 | 152 | 365 | 344 | 508 | 351 | 431 | 3383 | 3323 | 6,706 | 72 | 73.4/145 |
| Black/Gold Combo | 547 | 374 | 183 | 380 | 373 | 397 | 507 | 152 | 385 | 402 | 202 | 546 | 152 | 365 | 277 | 508 | 351 | 412 | 3298 | 3215 | 6,513 | 72 | 72.6/140 |
| Gold | 518 | 374 | 166 | 360 | 373 | 397 | 488 | 140 | 361 | 402 | 179 | 539 | 119 | 334 | 277 | 485 | 320 | 412 | 3177 | 3067 | 6,244 | 72 | 71.5/137 |
| Gold/White Combo | 518 | 335 | 166 | 360 | 373 | 370 | 488 | 140 | 361 | 378 | 179 | 539 | 119 | 334 | 277 | 485 | 320 | 377 | 3111 | 3008 | 6,119 | 72 | 71.2/135 |
| White | 488 | 335 | 121 | 339 | 350 | 370 | 460 | 120 | 342 | 378 | 159 | 484 | 116 | 309 | 269 | 458 | 295 | 377 | 2925 | 2845 | 5,770 | 72 | 69.9/130 |
| White/Green Combo | 462 | 307 | 121 | 322 | 327 | 370 | 460 | 120 | 322 | 350 | 125 | 484 | 116 | 290 | 269 | 433 | 295 | 333 | 2811 | 2695 | 5,506 | 72 | 68.5/129 |
| Green | 462 | 307 | 90 | 322 | 327 | 347 | 433 | 104 | 322 | 350 | 125 | 470 | 92 | 290 | 246 | 433 | 267 | 333 | 2714 | 2606 | 5,320 | 72 | 67.5/126 |
| Orange | 352 | 219 | 90 | 229 | 256 | 219 | 326 | 104 | 227 | 254 | 125 | 390 | 92 | 216 | 246 | 330 | 199 | 218 | 2022 | 2070 | 4,092 | 69 | 62.5/108 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.4 | 145 | 1 | 8 | 14 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 | 48 |
| Black/Gold Combo | 72.6 | 140 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Gold | 71.5 | 137 | -1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Gold/White Combo | 71.2 | 135 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| White | 69.9 | 130 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| White/Green Combo | 68.5 | 129 | -4 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Green | 67.5 | 126 | -5 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 36 |
| Orange | 62.5 | 108 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
Top courses near Concord ›