San Diego Country Club holds the distinction of being the first country club in San Diego, beginning with a nine-hole course laid out on the land that is now Balboa Park. In the lead-up to the 1915 Panama-California Exposition, the club moved to Point Loma, where it leased a course from sporting goods manufacturer A.G. Spalding before eventually settling in Chula Vista.
The club has a place in championship golf history as the site of Mickey Wright's record-setting fourth U.S. Women's Open victory, won in an 18-hole playoff over Ruth Jessen on the course where she first learned the game.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 9 | 15 | 1 | 7 | 17 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 18 | 8 | 16 | 10 | 12 | 6 | 14 | 4 | |||||
| Black | 368 | 513 | 236 | 461 | 401 | 187 | 377 | 563 | 427 | 438 | 158 | 390 | 202 | 485 | 397 | 603 | 367 | 460 | 3533 | 3500 | 7,033 | 72 | 74.2/136 |
| Black/Blue | 361 | 513 | 236 | 461 | 392 | 187 | 358 | 563 | 386 | 434 | 158 | 385 | 202 | 478 | 391 | 603 | 361 | 460 | 3457 | 3472 | 6,929 | 72 | 73.7/135 |
| Blue | 361 | 498 | 217 | 435 | 392 | 180 | 358 | 538 | 386 | 434 | 145 | 385 | 181 | 478 | 391 | 526 | 361 | 418 | 3365 | 3319 | 6,684 | 72 | 72.6/132 |
| Blue/White | 361 | 498 | 194 | 400 | 392 | 165 | 358 | 538 | 378 | 418 | 145 | 385 | 181 | 478 | 391 | 526 | 361 | 403 | 3284 | 3288 | 6,572 | 72 | 72.0/131 |
| White | 358 | 466 | 194 | 400 | 380 | 165 | 341 | 500 | 378 | 418 | 137 | 369 | 162 | 471 | 376 | 507 | 329 | 403 | 3182 | 3172 | 6,354 | 72 | 71.0/128 |
| U.S. Senior Women's Open | 363 | 466 | 182 | 387 | 372 | 140 | 336 | 502 | 335 | 438 | 139 | 363 | 162 | 475 | 371 | 507 | 326 | 348 | 3083 | 3129 | 6,212 | 73 | 70.3/127 |
| White/Silver/Red (Combo) | 358 | 466 | 182 | 320 | 380 | 165 | 341 | 500 | 337 | 301 | 137 | 369 | 162 | 471 | 376 | 507 | 329 | 345 | 3049 | 2997 | 6,046 | 72 | 69.6/125 |
| Silver | 368 | 466 | 137 | 320 | 372 | 165 | 333 | 500 | 378 | 301 | 137 | 361 | 144 | 471 | 369 | 507 | 329 | 345 | 3039 | 2964 | 6,003 | 72 | 69.3/124 |
| Red | 349 | 452 | 182 | 320 | 318 | 140 | 333 | 465 | 337 | 301 | 123 | 309 | 144 | 444 | 282 | 474 | 319 | 345 | 2896 | 2741 | 5,637 | 72 | 67.6/120 |
| Green | 349 | 452 | 92 | 320 | 318 | 140 | 250 | 465 | 337 | 301 | 123 | 309 | 144 | 444 | 282 | 474 | 296 | 289 | 2723 | 2662 | 5,385 | 72 | 66.3/117 |
| Gold | 301 | 349 | 92 | 320 | 318 | 113 | 250 | 419 | 337 | 301 | 118 | 309 | 114 | 347 | 282 | 402 | 296 | 289 | 2499 | 2458 | 4,957 | 72 | 64.3/112 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 74.2 | 136 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
| Black/Blue | 73.7 | 135 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Blue | 72.6 | 132 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue/White | 72.0 | 131 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| White | 71.0 | 128 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| U.S. Senior Women's Open | 70.3 | 127 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| White/Silver/Red (Combo) | 69.6 | 125 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Silver | 69.3 | 124 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Red | 67.6 | 120 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Green | 66.3 | 117 | -6 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 32 |
| Gold | 64.3 | 112 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in Chula Vista ›