
Pheasant Run Golf Club is a public course in Chowchilla, California, in the San Joaquin Valley, drawing players from Merced, Fresno, Madera and other communities across Central California, as well as travelling golfers and groups.
The 18-hole layout features shaped fairways, contoured playing surfaces and smooth greens. Water is the defining feature, coming into play on 14 of the 18 holes and placing a premium on accuracy, course management and careful shot selection.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 3 | 11 | 5 | 17 | 15 | 12 | 16 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 18 | 14 | |||||
| Black | 598 | 482 | 427 | 196 | 458 | 409 | 425 | 176 | 487 | 568 | 186 | 468 | 444 | 485 | 411 | 456 | 161 | 454 | 3658 | 3633 | 7,291 | 72 | 75.4/131 |
| Blue | 519 | 467 | 404 | 148 | 414 | 401 | 399 | 153 | 485 | 547 | 173 | 450 | 416 | 466 | 408 | 437 | 143 | 431 | 3390 | 3471 | 6,861 | 72 | 73.4/127 |
| White | 485 | 447 | 378 | 133 | 391 | 375 | 390 | 134 | 445 | 492 | 137 | 419 | 398 | 429 | 385 | 420 | 134 | 420 | 3178 | 3234 | 6,412 | 72 | 71.4/123 |
| White/Gold Combo | 485 | 467 | 378 | 133 | 414 | 375 | 350 | 134 | 422 | 459 | 137 | 450 | 398 | 466 | 385 | 402 | 134 | 420 | 3158 | 3251 | 6,083 | 72 | 69.7/121 |
| Gold | 444 | 358 | 363 | 92 | 325 | 350 | 361 | 126 | 422 | 459 | 113 | 387 | 346 | 401 | 383 | 402 | 117 | 341 | 2841 | 2949 | 5,790 | 71 | 68.2/119 |
| Red | 367 | 310 | 308 | 92 | 246 | 285 | 297 | 126 | 343 | 400 | 93 | 343 | 296 | 361 | 326 | 366 | 108 | 296 | 2374 | 2589 | 4,963 | 69 | 63.6/112 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 75.4 | 131 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Blue | 73.4 | 127 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| White | 71.4 | 123 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| White/Gold Combo | 69.7 | 121 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| Gold | 68.2 | 119 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
| Red | 63.6 | 112 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
Top courses near Merced ›