El Prado Golf Courses offers two regulation 18-hole, par-72 layouts — Butterfield Stage and Chino Creek — both designed by architects Harry and David Rainville. Each course has its own character, though both are intended to be playable for golfers across skill levels.
The designs are straightforward, with gently rolling fairways that make walking manageable, along with bunkers, water and mature trees in play. Rounds can often be completed in under four hours when players follow ready-golf practices.
Fairways and roughs are a mix of grasses dominated by Kikuyu, while the firm, undulating greens combine bent grass and poa annua.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 17 | 9 | 1 | 13 | 7 | 11 | 3 | 15 | 4 | 6 | 14 | 2 | 8 | 18 | 10 | 16 | 12 | |||||
| Blue | 371 | 157 | 370 | 420 | 395 | 508 | 186 | 377 | 489 | 357 | 374 | 524 | 389 | 198 | 374 | 545 | 146 | 383 | 3273 | 3290 | 6,563 | 72 | 71.1/123 |
| White | 355 | 126 | 360 | 387 | 384 | 462 | 178 | 362 | 480 | 347 | 361 | 509 | 370 | 151 | 364 | 509 | 132 | 367 | 3094 | 3110 | 6,204 | 72 | 69.5/119 |
| Red | 316 | 106 | 314 | 350 | 339 | 427 | 142 | 315 | 442 | 300 | 324 | 463 | 327 | 124 | 315 | 451 | 109 | 322 | 2751 | 2735 | 5,486 | 72 | 66.1/111 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 11 | 3 | 17 | 5 | 15 | 9 | 1 | 13 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 14 | 16 | 2 | 18 | 10 | 6 | |||||
| Blue | 380 | 376 | 399 | 178 | 552 | 373 | 186 | 429 | 558 | 385 | 402 | 401 | 520 | 188 | 413 | 175 | 512 | 440 | 3431 | 3436 | 6,867 | 72 | 72.8/130 |
| White | 371 | 341 | 388 | 144 | 529 | 360 | 144 | 399 | 511 | 356 | 351 | 386 | 509 | 152 | 406 | 144 | 442 | 399 | 3187 | 3145 | 6,332 | 72 | 70.4/124 |
| Red | 306 | 306 | 341 | 118 | 476 | 316 | 118 | 335 | 465 | 329 | 306 | 333 | 463 | 124 | 360 | 121 | 408 | 389 | 2781 | 2833 | 5,614 | 72 | 67.2/115 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 5 | 13 | 1 | 7 | 17 | 9 | 15 | 11 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 14 | 16 | 2 | 18 | 10 | 6 | |||||
| Blue | 357 | 374 | 524 | 389 | 198 | 374 | 545 | 146 | 383 | 385 | 402 | 401 | 520 | 188 | 413 | 175 | 512 | 440 | 3290 | 3436 | 6,726 | 72 | 72.0/129 |
| Blue/White | 357 | 374 | 524 | 389 | 198 | 374 | 545 | 146 | 383 | 356 | 351 | 386 | 509 | 152 | 406 | 144 | 442 | 399 | 3290 | 3145 | 6,435 | 72 | 70.9/125 |
| White | 347 | 361 | 509 | 370 | 151 | 364 | 509 | 132 | 367 | 356 | 351 | 386 | 509 | 152 | 406 | 144 | 442 | 399 | 3110 | 3145 | 6,255 | 72 | 70.1/123 |
| Red | 300 | 324 | 463 | 327 | 124 | 315 | 451 | 109 | 322 | 329 | 306 | 333 | 463 | 124 | 360 | 121 | 408 | 389 | 2735 | 2833 | 5,568 | 72 | 67.0/114 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Butterfield Stage · Blue | 71.1 | 123 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Butterfield Stage · White | 69.5 | 119 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
| Butterfield Stage · Red | 66.1 | 111 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 29 |
| Chino Creek · Blue | 72.8 | 130 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 35 | 42 |
| Chino Creek · White | 70.4 | 124 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Chino Creek · Red | 67.2 | 115 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Dry Creek · Blue | 72.0 | 129 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| Dry Creek · Blue/White | 70.9 | 125 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Dry Creek · White | 70.1 | 123 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Dry Creek · Red | 67.0 | 114 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
Top courses near San Dimas ›