
Western Hills Country Club is a full-length 18-hole course in Chino Hills, California, set within Carbon Canyon and framed by rolling hillsides. The layout is lined fairway to fairway with a wide variety of mature trees, which shape the challenge of the round.
The clubhouse holds a restaurant and grill serving breakfast and lunch, along with a bar for relaxing after a round. A pool on site is available to members.
The club supports both men's and women's clubs, which hold monthly tournaments and other functions, and summer programming includes junior camps and a junior team.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 35 | 37 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 9 | 13 | 1 | 7 | 15 | 11 | 17 | 5 | 12 | 8 | 6 | 10 | 18 | 14 | 2 | 16 | 4 | |||||
| Blue | 396 | 355 | 395 | 399 | 360 | 166 | 506 | 165 | 372 | 363 | 401 | 412 | 412 | 160 | 504 | 400 | 523 | 396 | 3114 | 3571 | 6,685 | 72 | 72.8/131 |
| Blue/White | 380 | 355 | 395 | 382 | 347 | 166 | 506 | 165 | 363 | 363 | 374 | 373 | 387 | 160 | 504 | 384 | 523 | 396 | 3059 | 3464 | 6,523 | 72 | 71.9/129 |
| White | 380 | 350 | 378 | 382 | 347 | 144 | 495 | 149 | 363 | 352 | 374 | 373 | 387 | 152 | 490 | 384 | 514 | 383 | 2988 | 3409 | 6,397 | 72 | 71.3/128 |
| Silver | 375 | 344 | 372 | 372 | 329 | 141 | 459 | 124 | 327 | 345 | 359 | 363 | 344 | 147 | 483 | 371 | 506 | 369 | 2843 | 3287 | 6,130 | 72 | 70.0/125 |
| Gold | 362 | 344 | 368 | 323 | 296 | 129 | 459 | 120 | 327 | 345 | 354 | 357 | 340 | 145 | 480 | 316 | 498 | 295 | 2728 | 3130 | 5,858 | 72 | 68.8/121 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 72.8 | 131 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue/White | 71.9 | 129 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| White | 71.3 | 128 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| Silver | 70.0 | 125 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Gold | 68.8 | 121 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in Chino Hills ›