Canyon Lake Golf & Country Club plays to a par of 72 over roughly 6,000 yards on a layout designed by golf course architect Ted Robinson. A recent renovation worked the natural landscaping into the design, helping the course blend with the mountain scenery that surrounds it.
The club operates on a membership basis, with options aimed at both experienced golfers and those new to the game.
On site, the Bar & Grill offers indoor and outdoor dining with views over the greens. Private events occasionally close off portions of the restaurant, such as the dining room or patio, while the remaining areas generally stay open.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 11 | 9 | 17 | 7 | 13 | 1 | 5 | 15 | 4 | 16 | 12 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 6 | |||||
| Black | 405 | 315 | 380 | 130 | 460 | 180 | 510 | 340 | 175 | 400 | 175 | 340 | 260 | 515 | 335 | 460 | 165 | 455 | 2895 | 3105 | 6,000 | 71 | 69.5/126 |
| Blue | 390 | 305 | 360 | 120 | 430 | 170 | 480 | 330 | 155 | 385 | 160 | 335 | 245 | 485 | 315 | 445 | 155 | 390 | 2740 | 2915 | 5,655 | 71 | 68.0/122 |
| Blue/White | 330 | 305 | 340 | 120 | 430 | 150 | 480 | 310 | 155 | 365 | 160 | 335 | 245 | 465 | 315 | 445 | 130 | 350 | 2620 | 2810 | 5,430 | 71 | 67.0/119 |
| White | 330 | 295 | 340 | 115 | 400 | 150 | 440 | 310 | 140 | 365 | 150 | 315 | 220 | 465 | 310 | 380 | 130 | 350 | 2520 | 2685 | 5,205 | 71 | 65.8/116 |
| White/Green | 275 | 295 | 275 | 115 | 400 | 120 | 410 | 270 | 140 | 365 | 140 | 315 | 220 | 430 | 310 | 380 | 110 | 280 | 2300 | 2550 | 4,850 | 71 | 64.2/112 |
| Green | 275 | 250 | 275 | 110 | 335 | 120 | 410 | 270 | 80 | 265 | 140 | 290 | 190 | 430 | 285 | 365 | 110 | 280 | 2125 | 2355 | 4,480 | 71 | 62.4/107 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 69.5 | 126 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Blue | 68.0 | 122 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Blue/White | 67.0 | 119 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| White | 65.8 | 116 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 |
| White/Green | 64.2 | 112 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Green | 62.4 | 107 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
Top courses near Murrieta ›