Sand Canyon Country Club sits about 35 miles north of Los Angeles, at the edge of the Angeles National Forest in the Santa Clarita Valley. The property opened in 1999 as the 36-hole Robinson Ranch Golf Club, designed by architects Ted Robinson Sr. and Ted Robinson Jr.
Following the 2016 Sand Fire, the club was reworked by owner Steve Kim and reopened as a 27-hole layout under its current name. Play is divided among three nine-hole courses — Desert, Valley and Mountain — set against the surrounding canyon and mountain terrain. The club is open to public play.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 6,740 | 73.8/141 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Blue | 6,270 | 71.4/135 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| White | 5,788 | 69.2/127 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Gold | 5,021 | 66.0/117 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 6,903 | 74.9/145 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Blue | 6,392 | 72.4/138 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| White | 5,931 | 70.3/130 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Gold | 5,230 | 67.2/121 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 6,740 | 73.8/141 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Blue | 6,270 | 71.4/135 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| White | 5,788 | 69.2/127 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Gold | 5,021 | 66.0/117 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 6,585 | 73.3/139 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Blue | 6,180 | 71.2/133 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| White | 5,773 | 69.1/126 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Gold | 5,089 | 66.2/118 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 6,903 | 74.9/145 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Blue | 6,392 | 72.4/138 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| White | 5,931 | 70.3/130 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Gold | 5,230 | 67.2/121 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 6,585 | 73.3/139 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Blue | 6,180 | 71.2/133 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| White | 5,773 | 69.1/126 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Gold | 5,089 | 66.2/118 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
Top courses near Valencia ›