
Brentwood Golf Club is a public course set in the foothills of Mount Diablo, in California's East Bay. The 18-hole layout plays more than 6,400 yards from four sets of tees and was designed by Ted Robinson. Strategically placed bunkers, water hazards and mature trees shape the holes, with rolling greens, elevation changes and plenty of wildlife throughout the property.
Practice facilities include a driving range, a putting green and a two-bay simulator, and professional instruction is available. The pro shop carries apparel, accessories and equipment.
The club also has an event center, approached by a palm-lined entrance, used for gatherings and functions.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 5 | 9 | 3 | 7 | 17 | 13 | 11 | 1 | 12 | 16 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 14 | 2 | |||||
| Black | 516 | 451 | 533 | 418 | 365 | 161 | 378 | 213 | 426 | 383 | 220 | 393 | 521 | 377 | 551 | 288 | 189 | 423 | 3461 | 3345 | 6,806 | 72 | 73.1/135 |
| Blue | 498 | 408 | 516 | 398 | 348 | 146 | 364 | 189 | 407 | 363 | 193 | 372 | 494 | 349 | 527 | 275 | 174 | 385 | 3274 | 3132 | 6,406 | 72 | 71.2/127 |
| Blue/White Combo | 498 | 377 | 516 | 371 | 348 | 146 | 364 | 160 | 386 | 343 | 168 | 342 | 494 | 349 | 499 | 275 | 174 | 368 | 3166 | 3012 | 6,178 | 72 | 70.0/126 |
| White | 470 | 377 | 498 | 371 | 327 | 126 | 349 | 160 | 386 | 343 | 168 | 342 | 470 | 325 | 499 | 261 | 159 | 368 | 3064 | 2935 | 5,999 | 72 | 69.4/124 |
| White/Gold Combo | 470 | 324 | 498 | 333 | 306 | 126 | 349 | 160 | 340 | 343 | 139 | 342 | 460 | 281 | 499 | 261 | 159 | 320 | 2906 | 2804 | 5,710 | 72 | 68.3/119 |
| Gold | 463 | 324 | 464 | 333 | 306 | 113 | 313 | 131 | 340 | 305 | 139 | 298 | 460 | 281 | 466 | 250 | 144 | 320 | 2787 | 2663 | 5,450 | 72 | 67.6/114 |
| Red | 440 | 318 | 431 | 326 | 299 | 106 | 306 | 124 | 269 | 298 | 129 | 291 | 429 | 273 | 460 | 244 | 92 | 315 | 2619 | 2531 | 5,150 | 72 | 65.8/110 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.1 | 135 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Blue | 71.2 | 127 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Blue/White Combo | 70.0 | 126 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| White | 69.4 | 124 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| White/Gold Combo | 68.3 | 119 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Gold | 67.6 | 114 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Red | 65.8 | 110 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in Brentwood ›