
Stockdale Country Club in Bakersfield traces its origins to 1925, when the Stockdale Holding Company was formed on land that had been the historic Tevis family estate. In 1935 the holding company was incorporated as Stockdale Golf and Country Club, establishing the member-owned private club that continues today.
Alongside golf, the club serves its members with dining, social and recreational activities, a focus it has maintained throughout its long history.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 3 | 7 | 17 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 15 | 18 | 8 | 12 | 16 | 2 | 14 | 4 | 10 | 6 | |||||
| Championship - Navy Blue | 334 | 407 | 367 | 349 | 425 | 413 | 167 | 511 | 337 | 122 | 391 | 495 | 302 | 452 | 172 | 543 | 381 | 221 | 3310 | 3079 | 6,389 | 71 | 71.2/125 |
| Championship/Middle Combo | 334 | 393 | 348 | 349 | 408 | 413 | 151 | 498 | 337 | 118 | 391 | 495 | 294 | 452 | 140 | 543 | 376 | 209 | 3231 | 3018 | 6,249 | 71 | 70.5/123 |
| Middle - Gold | 319 | 393 | 348 | 345 | 408 | 396 | 151 | 498 | 332 | 118 | 378 | 480 | 294 | 424 | 140 | 526 | 376 | 209 | 3190 | 2945 | 6,135 | 71 | 70.0/122 |
| Middle/Forward Combo | 319 | 350 | 338 | 345 | 387 | 396 | 151 | 488 | 323 | 118 | 378 | 480 | 294 | 397 | 140 | 492 | 376 | 197 | 3097 | 2872 | 5,969 | 71 | 69.2/120 |
| Forward - Green | 302 | 350 | 338 | 336 | 387 | 386 | 138 | 488 | 323 | 112 | 366 | 462 | 284 | 397 | 125 | 492 | 368 | 197 | 3048 | 2803 | 5,851 | 71 | 68.7/118 |
| Junior Back - Green | 302 | 350 | 338 | 336 | 387 | 386 | 138 | 488 | 323 | 112 | 366 | 462 | 284 | 397 | 125 | 492 | 368 | 197 | 3048 | 2803 | 5,851 | 71 | 68.7/118 |
| Tevis - Red | 302 | 350 | 338 | 336 | 308 | 306 | 138 | 488 | 323 | 112 | 366 | 462 | 284 | 315 | 125 | 492 | 280 | 130 | 2889 | 2566 | 5,455 | 71 | 66.9/113 |
| Forward - Up | 308 | 308 | 289 | 274 | 337 | 326 | 138 | 439 | 269 | 112 | 284 | 392 | 284 | 353 | 125 | 441 | 368 | 177 | 2688 | 2536 | 5,224 | 71 | 65.9/110 |
| Junior Middle - Gold | 180 | 220 | 200 | 200 | 180 | 220 | 90 | 330 | 180 | 110 | 220 | 330 | 220 | 200 | 110 | 280 | 220 | 110 | 1800 | 1800 | 3,600 | 71 | 58.5/94 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship - Navy Blue | 71.2 | 125 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| Championship/Middle Combo | 70.5 | 123 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Middle - Gold | 70.0 | 122 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Middle/Forward Combo | 69.2 | 120 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
| Forward - Green | 68.7 | 118 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
| Junior Back - Green | 68.7 | 118 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
| Tevis - Red | 66.9 | 113 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Forward - Up | 65.9 | 110 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Junior Middle - Gold | 58.5 | 94 | -13 | -8 | -4 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 17 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in Bakersfield ›