
Bakersfield Country Club sits in the hills of northeast Bakersfield, a private family club offering social and recreational activities for members and their guests.
The club traces its character back to its founding members, families rooted in the farmland and oil fields surrounding the city, and that tradition of hospitality has carried through to second- and third-generation members.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 15 | 17 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 7 | 11 | 13 | 10 | 16 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 14 | 18 | 12 | 4 | |||||
| Black/Blue | 372 | 540 | 177 | 456 | 491 | 592 | 388 | 190 | 347 | 393 | 515 | 370 | 227 | 441 | 552 | 296 | 192 | 419 | 3553 | 3405 | 6,958 | 72 | 73.7/134 |
| Blue | 372 | 530 | 177 | 456 | 451 | 592 | 343 | 180 | 347 | 393 | 515 | 360 | 227 | 441 | 531 | 296 | 192 | 419 | 3448 | 3374 | 6,822 | 72 | 73.0/132 |
| White | 358 | 493 | 164 | 450 | 411 | 560 | 315 | 162 | 326 | 382 | 502 | 345 | 199 | 432 | 520 | 293 | 170 | 402 | 3239 | 3245 | 6,484 | 72 | 71.3/128 |
| Gold | 350 | 485 | 156 | 445 | 400 | 513 | 307 | 132 | 297 | 372 | 496 | 335 | 196 | 429 | 512 | 288 | 156 | 325 | 3085 | 3109 | 6,194 | 72 | 70.0/125 |
| Red | 350 | 485 | 129 | 335 | 400 | 472 | 307 | 105 | 297 | 372 | 496 | 335 | 175 | 429 | 512 | 288 | 156 | 325 | 2880 | 3088 | 5,968 | 72 | 68.8/122 |
| Silver | 325 | 434 | 129 | 335 | 328 | 472 | 258 | 105 | 240 | 348 | 468 | 300 | 175 | 395 | 439 | 235 | 138 | 317 | 2626 | 2815 | 5,441 | 72 | 66.4/115 |
| Level 2 | 210 | 299 | 105 | 250 | 297 | 332 | 209 | 101 | 190 | 267 | 359 | 235 | 135 | 236 | 350 | 177 | 80 | 215 | 1993 | 2054 | 4,047 | 73 | 60.3/100 |
| Level 1 | 165 | 260 | 98 | 175 | 199 | 250 | 150 | 63 | 165 | 158 | 216 | 187 | 102 | 216 | 250 | 158 | 80 | 156 | 1525 | 1523 | 3,048 | 73 | 55.7/88 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black/Blue | 73.7 | 134 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Blue | 73.0 | 132 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| White | 71.3 | 128 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| Gold | 70.0 | 125 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Red | 68.8 | 122 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Silver | 66.4 | 115 | -6 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Level 2 | 60.3 | 100 | -13 | -8 | -4 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 19 |
| Level 1 | 55.7 | 88 | -17 | -13 | -10 | -6 | -2 | 2 | 6 | 11 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in Bakersfield ›