Black Oak Golf Course is a public course in Auburn, California. Gordon Morrice, a Canadian owner, purchased the property from a three-family consortium in 1988, with the aim of giving the course a country-club atmosphere while keeping it open to everyday golfers.
Since then it has drawn players from nearby communities including Newcastle, Foresthill, Grass Valley, Nevada City, Colfax and Weimar, and it also serves as a convenient stop for golfers travelling between San Francisco and Lake Tahoe.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 3 | 5 | 17 | 7 | 11 | 9 | 15 | 1 | 14 | 4 | 6 | 18 | 8 | 12 | 10 | 16 | 2 | |||||
| Blue | 342 | 377 | 545 | 124 | 341 | 510 | 200 | 310 | 372 | 342 | 377 | 545 | 124 | 341 | 510 | 200 | 310 | 372 | 3121 | 3121 | 6,242 | 72 | 70.8/128 |
| Blue/White | 342 | 377 | 545 | 124 | 341 | 510 | 200 | 310 | 372 | 326 | 354 | 533 | 106 | 322 | 492 | 188 | 288 | 353 | 3121 | 2962 | 6,083 | 72 | 70.4/126 |
| White | 326 | 354 | 533 | 106 | 322 | 492 | 188 | 288 | 353 | 326 | 354 | 533 | 106 | 322 | 492 | 188 | 288 | 353 | 2962 | 2962 | 5,924 | 72 | 70.0/124 |
| Yellow | 326 | 309 | 500 | 96 | 322 | 492 | 139 | 288 | 353 | 326 | 309 | 500 | 96 | 322 | 492 | 139 | 288 | 353 | 2825 | 2825 | 5,650 | 72 | 69.0/118 |
| Red/Yellow | 313 | 354 | 533 | 106 | 284 | 447 | 188 | 270 | 286 | 326 | 309 | 500 | 96 | 322 | 492 | 139 | 288 | 353 | 2781 | 2825 | 5,606 | 72 | 68.9/117 |
| Red | 313 | 354 | 533 | 106 | 284 | 447 | 188 | 270 | 286 | 313 | 354 | 533 | 106 | 284 | 447 | 188 | 270 | 286 | 2781 | 2781 | 5,562 | 72 | 68.8/116 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 70.8 | 128 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Blue/White | 70.4 | 126 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| White | 70.0 | 124 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Yellow | 69.0 | 118 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Red/Yellow | 68.9 | 117 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Red | 68.8 | 116 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in Auburn ›Top courses near Grass Valley ›