Sequoia Woods Country Club is a private club in Arnold, California, open to members and their guests, with an 18-hole course set in the western Sierra Nevada at an elevation of about 4,000 feet.
The layout makes use of the mountain terrain, with the front nine routed across natural meadows and slopes and the back nine playing through narrower fairways framed by pines. The combination gives the course both demanding shot-making and wide mountain views.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 38 | 38 | 76 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 9 | 17 | 11 | 7 | 1 | 13 | 15 | 3 | 8 | 6 | 16 | 14 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 18 | 4 | |||||
| Winter | 395 | 399 | 253 | 472 | 395 | 522 | 163 | 298 | 531 | 395 | 399 | 253 | 472 | 395 | 522 | 163 | 298 | 531 | 3428 | 3428 | 6,856 | 76 | 72.0/132 |
| Blue | 395 | 399 | 253 | 472 | 395 | 522 | 163 | 298 | 531 | 164 | 193 | 300 | 290 | 255 | 176 | 240 | 85 | 393 | 3428 | 2096 | 5,524 | 70 | 67.2/124 |
| White | 383 | 388 | 237 | 452 | 379 | 448 | 151 | 285 | 515 | 122 | 180 | 287 | 277 | 243 | 155 | 214 | 76 | 372 | 3238 | 1926 | 5,164 | 70 | 65.8/118 |
| White/Red Combo | 375 | 380 | 237 | 452 | 358 | 448 | 151 | 285 | 504 | 122 | 167 | 277 | 277 | 243 | 129 | 214 | 76 | 350 | 3190 | 1855 | 5,045 | 70 | 65.2/115 |
| Red | 375 | 380 | 226 | 398 | 358 | 423 | 132 | 276 | 504 | 107 | 167 | 277 | 267 | 235 | 129 | 201 | 70 | 350 | 3072 | 1803 | 4,875 | 70 | 64.4/111 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winter | 72.0 | 132 | -4 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Blue | 67.2 | 124 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| White | 65.8 | 118 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| White/Red Combo | 65.2 | 115 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Red | 64.4 | 111 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
All golf courses in Arnold ›