Lone Tree Golf & Event Center is a public course in Antioch, roughly an hour east of San Francisco near the San Joaquin River Delta. The parkland layout plays to a par of 72 over rolling fairways framed by mature native trees, with open views to the north and toward Mount Diablo State Park. The course dates back to 1934.
Bunkering is limited in number but placed strategically on both fairways and greensides, and a renovation program has worked on restoring bunker sand and drainage. In 2019 all putting surfaces were converted to Champion Bermuda, a warm-season grass that stays firm and fast through summer heat and winter dormancy. Tree pruning and clean-up have also been carried out across the property.
Generally open from the tee, the course gives players of varying ability a reasonable chance at scoring on many holes. Walking is permitted.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 34 | 36 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 1 | 17 | 11 | 15 | 7 | 5 | 13 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 12 | 18 | 4 | 16 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 14 | |||||
| Temp - Blue | 430 | 116 | 182 | 293 | 514 | 389 | 351 | 181 | 375 | 412 | 170 | 94 | 520 | 118 | 362 | 492 | 494 | 304 | 2831 | 2966 | 5,797 | 70 | 67.8/115 |
| Temp - Green | 414 | 116 | 167 | 293 | 502 | 382 | 351 | 181 | 375 | 404 | 160 | 94 | 514 | 118 | 357 | 476 | 488 | 304 | 2781 | 2915 | 5,696 | 70 | 67.2/114 |
| Temp - White | 408 | 116 | 133 | 278 | 496 | 358 | 335 | 156 | 364 | 399 | 150 | 94 | 503 | 109 | 346 | 466 | 473 | 289 | 2644 | 2829 | 5,473 | 70 | 66.2/113 |
| Temp - Gold | 385 | 116 | 133 | 278 | 485 | 331 | 315 | 132 | 341 | 331 | 150 | 67 | 457 | 109 | 334 | 454 | 457 | 289 | 2516 | 2648 | 5,164 | 70 | 64.8/111 |
| Temp - Tournament Red | 287 | 116 | 115 | 264 | 433 | 234 | 306 | 111 | 336 | 326 | 140 | 67 | 457 | 100 | 306 | 454 | 450 | 275 | 2202 | 2575 | 4,777 | 70 | 62.9/105 |
| Temp - Red | 287 | 116 | 115 | 264 | 433 | 234 | 306 | 111 | 336 | 326 | 140 | 67 | 329 | 100 | 306 | 308 | 450 | 275 | 2202 | 2301 | 4,503 | 68 | 61.7/102 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Temp - Blue | 67.8 | 115 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Temp - Green | 67.2 | 114 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Temp - White | 66.2 | 113 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Temp - Gold | 64.8 | 111 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Temp - Tournament Red | 62.9 | 105 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 |
| Temp - Red | 61.7 | 102 | -6 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 21 | 26 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
Top courses near Concord ›