
Greenhorn Creek Resort is an 18-hole, par-72 resort course in Angels Camp, California. The layout places a premium on course management, accurate approach play and a reliable short game.
The course offers a mix of hole types and natural contouring, with enough variety to hold interest over repeat rounds while remaining playable for a range of skill levels. Foothill scenery ties the round to the surrounding Angels Camp landscape, and the resort setting suits both visiting golfers and those playing regularly in the area.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 10 | 16 | 18 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 12 | 14 | 7 | 5 | 9 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 11 | 1 | 15 | |||||
| Gold | 392 | 365 | 158 | 483 | 419 | 206 | 505 | 203 | 512 | 585 | 454 | 357 | 150 | 461 | 190 | 340 | 420 | 475 | 3243 | 3432 | 6,675 | 72 | 73.6/140 |
| Blue | 367 | 329 | 141 | 467 | 366 | 171 | 465 | 181 | 475 | 560 | 427 | 323 | 137 | 423 | 157 | 315 | 406 | 466 | 2962 | 3214 | 6,176 | 72 | 71.3/133 |
| Blue/White Combo | 338 | 329 | 141 | 467 | 366 | 137 | 465 | 155 | 475 | 527 | 397 | 323 | 137 | 395 | 157 | 315 | 406 | 466 | 2873 | 3123 | 5,996 | 72 | 70.3/130 |
| White | 338 | 283 | 106 | 437 | 350 | 137 | 445 | 155 | 450 | 527 | 397 | 289 | 120 | 395 | 128 | 291 | 392 | 430 | 2701 | 2969 | 5,670 | 72 | 69.0/126 |
| White/Red Combo | 338 | 283 | 106 | 414 | 350 | 99 | 389 | 155 | 407 | 496 | 397 | 254 | 120 | 395 | 109 | 262 | 347 | 430 | 2541 | 2810 | 5,407 | 72 | 67.4/123 |
| Red | 323 | 252 | 98 | 414 | 335 | 99 | 389 | 136 | 407 | 496 | 381 | 254 | 112 | 362 | 109 | 262 | 347 | 404 | 2453 | 2727 | 5,180 | 72 | 66.7/120 |
| Green | 323 | 244 | 97 | 414 | 311 | 81 | 384 | 115 | 407 | 487 | 381 | 254 | 84 | 342 | 101 | 262 | 347 | 367 | 2376 | 2625 | 5,001 | 72 | 65.6/119 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 73.6 | 140 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| Blue | 71.3 | 133 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue/White Combo | 70.3 | 130 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| White | 69.0 | 126 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| White/Red Combo | 67.4 | 123 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Red | 66.7 | 120 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 |
| Green | 65.6 | 119 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 32 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
Top courses near Modesto ›