
River Creek Golf Course sits in Ahwahnee, in the Sierra foothills less than an hour from Fresno and nearby communities. The course is also within a short drive of Yosemite National Park, reached by way of either the southern or El Portal entrances.
Set amid mountain scenery, the championship layout is routed through natural surroundings that appeal to golfers with an interest in the outdoors, with the terrain itself forming much of the course's character and challenge.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 1 | 15 | 7 | 3 | 11 | 9 | 13 | 17 | 5 | 2 | 16 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 10 | 14 | 18 | 6 | |||||
| Black | 526 | 368 | 188 | 380 | 353 | 338 | 498 | 155 | 343 | 526 | 368 | 188 | 380 | 353 | 338 | 498 | 155 | 343 | 3149 | 3149 | 6,298 | 72 | 70.2/130 |
| Blue | 506 | 358 | 178 | 372 | 345 | 322 | 494 | 148 | 333 | 506 | 358 | 178 | 372 | 345 | 322 | 494 | 148 | 333 | 3056 | 3056 | 6,112 | 72 | 69.4/128 |
| Blue/White | 506 | 358 | 178 | 372 | 345 | 322 | 494 | 148 | 333 | 442 | 341 | 160 | 358 | 328 | 319 | 481 | 135 | 315 | 3056 | 2879 | 5,935 | 72 | 68.7/127 |
| White | 442 | 341 | 160 | 358 | 328 | 319 | 481 | 135 | 315 | 442 | 341 | 160 | 358 | 328 | 319 | 481 | 135 | 315 | 2879 | 2879 | 5,758 | 72 | 68.0/125 |
| Yellow | 422 | 306 | 144 | 335 | 314 | 301 | 457 | 123 | 302 | 422 | 306 | 144 | 335 | 314 | 301 | 457 | 123 | 302 | 2704 | 2704 | 5,408 | 72 | 66.0/119 |
| Red | 412 | 272 | 93 | 328 | 291 | 299 | 457 | 118 | 295 | 412 | 272 | 93 | 328 | 291 | 299 | 457 | 118 | 295 | 2565 | 2565 | 5,130 | 72 | 64.8/115 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 70.2 | 130 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Blue | 69.4 | 128 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Blue/White | 68.7 | 127 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| White | 68.0 | 125 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Yellow | 66.0 | 119 | -6 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 |
| Red | 64.8 | 115 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in California ›
Top courses near Fresno ›