
Golf has been played on this ground since the 1920s, when the Williams Country Club was established. Members and local railway workers built the clubhouse in 1932, and the structure remains much as it was when it went up. The course itself has changed considerably: until 1990 it operated as a private members' club, with most of the land leased from the US Forest Service and three holes owned outright by the club.
The city brought in golf course designer Gary Panks to rework the layout while preserving the character of the original routing. The course was renamed Elephant Rocks at Williams after the large lava rock formations that flank the approach road, whose shapes are said to resemble elephants and which have inspired plenty of local stories.
The redesigned nine holes opened for play in the spring of 1990. The atmosphere has stayed relaxed and unhurried.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 17 | 13 | 1 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 6 | 16 | 14 | 12 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 18 | |||||
| Blue | 351 | 276 | 180 | 455 | 317 | 407 | 416 | 543 | 358 | 504 | 454 | 157 | 520 | 212 | 364 | 404 | 565 | 212 | 3303 | 3392 | 6,695 | 72 | 70.8/130 |
| White | 311 | 242 | 150 | 416 | 286 | 357 | 383 | 518 | 323 | 470 | 409 | 136 | 491 | 182 | 329 | 367 | 518 | 194 | 2986 | 3096 | 6,082 | 72 | 68.1/121 |
| Original 9 | 306 | 246 | 147 | 418 | 297 | 333 | 361 | 514 | 187 | 347 | 272 | 173 | 446 | 315 | 360 | 398 | 555 | 214 | 2809 | 3080 | 5,889 | 70 | 67.4/122 |
| Green/Yellow | 279 | 221 | 116 | 355 | 284 | 308 | 356 | 444 | 293 | 432 | 362 | 101 | 460 | 149 | 310 | 344 | 454 | 159 | 2656 | 2771 | 5,427 | 72 | 65.0/113 |
| Green | 279 | 221 | 116 | 355 | 284 | 230 | 278 | 444 | 293 | 432 | 362 | 101 | 460 | 131 | 310 | 344 | 410 | 159 | 2500 | 2709 | 5,209 | 72 | 62.6/108 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 70.8 | 130 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| White | 68.1 | 121 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Original 9 | 67.4 | 122 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| Green/Yellow | 65.0 | 113 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Green | 62.6 | 108 | -9 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 19 | 25 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Arizona ›
Top courses near Flagstaff ›