Tucson Country Club was founded in 1947, when a small group purchased a 580-acre ranch on what was then a remote stretch of Tucson's northeast side, creating both a golf club and the surrounding Tucson Country Club Estates. The private, member-owned club has offered 18 holes of championship golf for more than 75 years.
Its tournament record includes 19 USGA Championship qualifiers, eight Arizona Amateurs, the 1964 Western Amateur, the 1982 USGA Senior Amateur and the 1992 USGA Senior Women's Amateur. The club was also the home course of the late Dr. Edgar Updegraff, a noted amateur player.
Membership numbers more than 500 families drawn from across the Tucson area. The clubhouse includes dining and meeting space, a golf shop, locker rooms and a fitness center.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 7 | 13 | 15 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 5 | 10 | 2 | 18 | 4 | 16 | 12 | 8 | 14 | 6 | |||||
| Updegraff | 553 | 472 | 217 | 421 | 602 | 478 | 482 | 156 | 508 | 532 | 486 | 179 | 605 | 323 | 338 | 441 | 237 | 503 | 3889 | 3644 | 7,533 | 72 | 76.2/133 |
| Updegraff/Black | 553 | 434 | 203 | 421 | 562 | 478 | 435 | 156 | 476 | 532 | 434 | 179 | 570 | 323 | 338 | 441 | 217 | 469 | 3718 | 3503 | 7,221 | 72 | 74.8/130 |
| Black | 513 | 434 | 203 | 376 | 562 | 450 | 435 | 146 | 476 | 508 | 434 | 155 | 570 | 323 | 327 | 408 | 217 | 469 | 3595 | 3411 | 7,006 | 72 | 73.8/127 |
| Black/Blue | 513 | 434 | 183 | 376 | 530 | 416 | 435 | 146 | 435 | 508 | 407 | 155 | 525 | 323 | 327 | 408 | 200 | 423 | 3468 | 3276 | 6,744 | 72 | 72.5/125 |
| Blue | 498 | 408 | 183 | 354 | 530 | 416 | 412 | 125 | 435 | 488 | 407 | 145 | 525 | 294 | 305 | 390 | 200 | 423 | 3361 | 3177 | 6,538 | 72 | 71.9/122 |
| Blue/White | 498 | 369 | 171 | 354 | 530 | 416 | 396 | 125 | 406 | 488 | 374 | 131 | 464 | 294 | 305 | 376 | 174 | 383 | 3265 | 2989 | 6,254 | 72 | 70.2/119 |
| White | 484 | 369 | 171 | 334 | 478 | 394 | 396 | 115 | 406 | 436 | 374 | 131 | 464 | 279 | 283 | 376 | 174 | 383 | 3147 | 2900 | 6,047 | 72 | 69.1/118 |
| White/Red | 442 | 369 | 158 | 334 | 478 | 353 | 345 | 115 | 330 | 436 | 374 | 131 | 381 | 279 | 283 | 349 | 142 | 338 | 2924 | 2713 | 5,637 | 72 | 67.1/113 |
| Red | 442 | 321 | 158 | 291 | 398 | 353 | 345 | 106 | 330 | 402 | 345 | 116 | 381 | 251 | 256 | 349 | 142 | 338 | 2744 | 2580 | 5,324 | 72 | 65.7/112 |
| Red/Gold | 394 | 321 | 110 | 291 | 398 | 305 | 286 | 106 | 330 | 402 | 287 | 98 | 381 | 251 | 256 | 304 | 138 | 302 | 2541 | 2419 | 4,960 | 72 | 63.9/109 |
| Gold | 394 | 290 | 110 | 255 | 358 | 305 | 286 | 95 | 291 | 370 | 287 | 98 | 351 | 206 | 230 | 304 | 138 | 302 | 2384 | 2286 | 4,670 | 72 | 62.9/107 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Updegraff | 76.2 | 133 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 40 | 47 |
| Updegraff/Black | 74.8 | 130 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 37 | 44 |
| Black | 73.8 | 127 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 42 |
| Black/Blue | 72.5 | 125 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 40 |
| Blue | 71.9 | 122 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Blue/White | 70.2 | 119 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
| White | 69.1 | 118 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| White/Red | 67.1 | 113 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Red | 65.7 | 112 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Red/Gold | 63.9 | 109 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
| Gold | 62.9 | 107 | -9 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 25 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Arizona ›
All golf courses in Tucson ›