The Stone Canyon Club sits in the high desert north of Tucson, where it was established more than two decades ago as both a golf club and a planned residential community. Its layout and the surrounding development were shaped to follow the natural contours, rock formations and long desert views of the site rather than reshape them, with the Tortolita Mountains forming the backdrop.
Clubhouse dining includes indoor rooms, a bar and lounge, and a patio oriented toward the mountain sunsets, with food prepared fresh daily. The club hosts wine dinners, live music, holiday gatherings, workshops and private functions through the year.
Beyond golf, members have access to tennis, pickleball, fitness facilities and a pool, along with social spaces such as an outdoor firepit.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 17 | 5 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 11 | 7 | 1 | 13 | 8 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 14 | 2 | 18 | 16 | 12 | |||||
| Copper | 426 | 559 | 386 | 374 | 425 | 145 | 554 | 403 | 227 | 622 | 435 | 458 | 432 | 193 | 632 | 237 | 306 | 503 | 3499 | 3818 | 7,317 | 72 | 74.0/142 |
| Copper/Black | 426 | 533 | 386 | 374 | 425 | 145 | 513 | 375 | 184 | 568 | 435 | 432 | 403 | 193 | 591 | 198 | 306 | 503 | 3361 | 3629 | 6,990 | 72 | 72.8/140 |
| Black | 390 | 533 | 378 | 362 | 374 | 131 | 513 | 375 | 184 | 568 | 424 | 432 | 403 | 174 | 591 | 198 | 283 | 469 | 3240 | 3542 | 6,782 | 72 | 71.8/137 |
| Black/Blue | 390 | 499 | 328 | 362 | 374 | 131 | 513 | 319 | 151 | 540 | 391 | 418 | 363 | 174 | 578 | 180 | 283 | 420 | 3067 | 3347 | 6,414 | 72 | 70.9/131 |
| Blue | 369 | 499 | 328 | 352 | 350 | 125 | 484 | 319 | 151 | 540 | 391 | 418 | 363 | 158 | 578 | 180 | 275 | 420 | 2977 | 3323 | 6,300 | 72 | 70.4/127 |
| Blue/White | 369 | 453 | 328 | 317 | 350 | 125 | 484 | 289 | 137 | 540 | 357 | 391 | 363 | 158 | 545 | 146 | 275 | 381 | 2852 | 3156 | 6,008 | 72 | 69.1/124 |
| White | 337 | 453 | 304 | 317 | 322 | 118 | 463 | 289 | 137 | 511 | 357 | 391 | 347 | 154 | 545 | 146 | 242 | 381 | 2740 | 3074 | 5,814 | 72 | 68.1/122 |
| White/Red | 337 | 418 | 304 | 317 | 322 | 118 | 410 | 262 | 124 | 458 | 357 | 329 | 299 | 118 | 413 | 146 | 242 | 346 | 2612 | 2708 | 5,320 | 72 | 66.0/118 |
| Red | 318 | 418 | 284 | 265 | 307 | 115 | 410 | 262 | 124 | 458 | 311 | 329 | 299 | 118 | 413 | 131 | 219 | 346 | 2503 | 2624 | 5,127 | 72 | 64.9/115 |
| Junior | 284 | 417 | 243 | 243 | 283 | 59 | 371 | 262 | 104 | 426 | 290 | 329 | 299 | 92 | 545 | 110 | 194 | 317 | 2266 | 2602 | 4,868 | 72 | 63.8/112 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Copper | 74.0 | 142 | 2 | 8 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 | 47 |
| Copper/Black | 72.8 | 140 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Black | 71.8 | 137 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Black/Blue | 70.9 | 131 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue | 70.4 | 127 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Blue/White | 69.1 | 124 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| White | 68.1 | 122 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| White/Red | 66.0 | 118 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 32 |
| Red | 64.9 | 115 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 30 |
| Junior | 63.8 | 112 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Arizona ›
All golf courses in Tucson ›