
MountainView Golf Club sits in the foothills of the Catalina Mountains in Tucson, Arizona, where its 18 holes take in wide views of the surrounding ranges. The course was designed by Gary Panks, whose routing moves through hilly natural desert terrain.
The open layout can leave holes exposed to the wind, though Panks countered this with generous landing areas in the fairways. Elevated tees and dramatic desert boulders shape the character of the round, and the mix of holes gives both low and high handicappers something to work with.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 1 | 5 | 15 | 3 | 17 | 7 | 13 | 11 | 12 | 4 | 14 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 16 | 18 | |||||
| Black | 351 | 428 | 572 | 170 | 442 | 328 | 399 | 160 | 508 | 379 | 559 | 358 | 185 | 393 | 509 | 400 | 206 | 381 | 3358 | 3370 | 6,728 | 72 | 71.4/135 |
| Black/Purple | 324 | 389 | 535 | 170 | 403 | 258 | 399 | 160 | 508 | 379 | 466 | 358 | 156 | 369 | 509 | 367 | 171 | 341 | 3146 | 3116 | 6,262 | 72 | 69.5/127 |
| Purple | 324 | 389 | 535 | 146 | 403 | 258 | 356 | 153 | 460 | 341 | 466 | 321 | 156 | 369 | 473 | 367 | 171 | 341 | 3024 | 3005 | 6,029 | 72 | 68.3/123 |
| Purple/Green | 324 | 350 | 495 | 133 | 352 | 258 | 334 | 153 | 426 | 341 | 446 | 321 | 156 | 339 | 440 | 332 | 142 | 341 | 2825 | 2858 | 5,851 | 72 | 67.0/118 |
| Green | 312 | 350 | 495 | 133 | 352 | 221 | 334 | 130 | 426 | 330 | 446 | 308 | 146 | 339 | 440 | 332 | 142 | 291 | 2753 | 2774 | 5,527 | 72 | 65.0/114 |
| Green/Red | 261 | 350 | 434 | 133 | 313 | 221 | 334 | 130 | 400 | 284 | 446 | 266 | 146 | 339 | 401 | 296 | 107 | 291 | 2576 | 2576 | 5,152 | 72 | 64.3/109 |
| Red | 261 | 310 | 434 | 118 | 313 | 187 | 300 | 101 | 400 | 284 | 425 | 266 | 117 | 312 | 401 | 296 | 107 | 257 | 2424 | 2465 | 4,889 | 72 | 63.2/103 |
| Red/Yellow | 261 | 310 | 400 | 118 | 313 | 167 | 273 | 101 | 367 | 258 | 392 | 237 | 117 | 276 | 401 | 288 | 87 | 257 | 2310 | 2313 | 4,643 | 72 | 62.6/102 |
| Yellow | 222 | 279 | 400 | 94 | 282 | 167 | 273 | 76 | 367 | 258 | 392 | 237 | 100 | 276 | 353 | 288 | 87 | 226 | 2160 | 2217 | 4,377 | 72 | 62.0/101 |
| Short Course | 222 | 200 | 300 | 94 | 200 | 167 | 200 | 76 | 300 | 200 | 250 | 237 | 100 | 200 | 300 | 200 | 87 | 226 | 1759 | 1800 | 3,559 | 72 | 57.5/94 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 71.4 | 135 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Black/Purple | 69.5 | 127 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Purple | 68.3 | 123 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
| Purple/Green | 67.0 | 118 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| Green | 65.0 | 114 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Green/Red | 64.3 | 109 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
| Red | 63.2 | 103 | -9 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 |
| Red/Yellow | 62.6 | 102 | -9 | -5 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 23 |
| Yellow | 62.0 | 101 | -10 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 22 |
| Short Course | 57.5 | 94 | -15 | -10 | -6 | -2 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 15 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Arizona ›
All golf courses in Tucson ›