Mt. Graham Golf Club is a traditional 18-hole course in Thatcher, Arizona, laid out in a walkable design. From the men's tees it measures 6,354 yards to a par of 72, with a course rating of 69.5 and a slope of 116; the women's tees play 5,691 yards to a par of 73, rated 70.6 with a slope of 119. Water and sand are worked into the layout, giving the average player something to think about.
Active men's and women's golf associations are based at the club, and the course hosts several invitational tournaments during the year, including an annual Southwest Sectional PGA pro-am.
Practice facilities include a grass driving range along with short-game practice areas, and range balls are available.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 11 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 2 | 12 | 18 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 14 | 4 | |||||
| Obsidian | 365 | 519 | 406 | 374 | 317 | 424 | 197 | 410 | 425 | 312 | 527 | 354 | 170 | 485 | 367 | 361 | 162 | 398 | 3437 | 3136 | 6,573 | 72 | 69.7/116 |
| Copper | 355 | 478 | 370 | 360 | 309 | 408 | 184 | 398 | 415 | 300 | 517 | 304 | 140 | 471 | 355 | 349 | 135 | 384 | 3277 | 2955 | 6,232 | 72 | 68.3/111 |
| Silver | 342 | 427 | 340 | 286 | 291 | 389 | 156 | 275 | 406 | 297 | 506 | 295 | 127 | 457 | 342 | 338 | 98 | 319 | 2912 | 2779 | 5,691 | 72 | 65.8/105 |
| Azurite | 245 | 427 | 340 | 286 | 291 | 293 | 121 | 275 | 256 | 297 | 377 | 295 | 127 | 362 | 256 | 267 | 98 | 319 | 2534 | 2398 | 4,932 | 72 | 62.1/98 |
| Gold | 245 | 327 | 258 | 233 | 210 | 293 | 121 | 270 | 256 | 222 | 377 | 246 | 90 | 362 | 256 | 267 | 94 | 238 | 2213 | 2152 | 4,365 | 72 | 60.1/93 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Obsidian | 69.7 | 116 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Copper | 68.3 | 111 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Silver | 65.8 | 105 | -6 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 |
| Azurite | 62.1 | 98 | -10 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 21 |
| Gold | 60.1 | 93 | -12 | -8 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 18 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Arizona ›
Top courses in Arizona ›