Sterling Grove Golf + Country Club is a private club at the heart of a Toll Brothers residential community in Surprise, Arizona, managed in partnership with Troon Privé. The setting lies just east of the White Tank Mountains, and the community's design draws on West Valley farming and agricultural traditions, with gardens, tree-lined groves, plentiful water features and mountain views.
The 18-hole championship course is a Nicklaus Design layout that winds through the community.
Club amenities center on the country club building, which includes Flora Spa, a fitness and movement studio, three resort-style pools, and Copper + Rye, a restaurant focused on local flavors.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 15 | 13 | 7 | 1 | 17 | 9 | 3 | 11 | 12 | 14 | 2 | 16 | 10 | 6 | 18 | 8 | 4 | |||||
| Black | 434 | 378 | 189 | 616 | 478 | 318 | 215 | 477 | 563 | 375 | 549 | 493 | 175 | 390 | 459 | 343 | 241 | 565 | 3668 | 3590 | 7,258 | 72 | 74.0/132 |
| Black/Blue | 434 | 378 | 155 | 554 | 434 | 318 | 189 | 424 | 563 | 375 | 549 | 447 | 175 | 390 | 383 | 343 | 214 | 565 | 3449 | 3441 | 6,890 | 72 | 72.2/128 |
| Blue | 391 | 321 | 155 | 554 | 434 | 287 | 189 | 424 | 516 | 348 | 505 | 447 | 135 | 351 | 383 | 298 | 214 | 533 | 3271 | 3214 | 6,485 | 72 | 70.5/124 |
| Blue/White | 391 | 321 | 139 | 511 | 395 | 287 | 176 | 391 | 516 | 348 | 505 | 417 | 135 | 303 | 343 | 298 | 179 | 533 | 3127 | 3061 | 6,188 | 72 | 68.9/120 |
| White | 362 | 272 | 139 | 511 | 395 | 243 | 176 | 391 | 446 | 327 | 471 | 417 | 120 | 303 | 343 | 248 | 179 | 497 | 2935 | 2905 | 5,840 | 72 | 67.5/113 |
| White/Red | 291 | 272 | 139 | 462 | 350 | 243 | 176 | 320 | 446 | 327 | 471 | 324 | 120 | 303 | 292 | 248 | 139 | 438 | 2699 | 2662 | 5,361 | 72 | 65.5/109 |
| Red | 291 | 225 | 99 | 462 | 350 | 209 | 129 | 320 | 423 | 258 | 415 | 324 | 79 | 227 | 292 | 206 | 139 | 438 | 2508 | 2378 | 4,886 | 72 | 63.3/101 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 74.0 | 132 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Black/Blue | 72.2 | 128 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue | 70.5 | 124 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Blue/White | 68.9 | 120 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| White | 67.5 | 113 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| White/Red | 65.5 | 109 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 22 | 28 |
| Red | 63.3 | 101 | -9 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 23 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Arizona ›
All golf courses in Surprise ›