
Snowflake Municipal Golf offers 27 holes in northeastern Arizona. The main 18-hole layout plays to a par of 72, measuring 6,172 yards from the blue tees, 5,717 from the white and 4,995 from the red. A separate nine-hole course, par 36, plays to a comparable length.
The layout mixes demanding holes that reward accurate shotmaking with wider playing corridors that suit higher-handicap and beginning golfers. Thanks to the area's geography, play continues throughout the year, with closures for snow being rare despite the town's name.
Recent seasons have brought course improvements and added amenities, including a reconfigured driving range for iron practice and upgraded putting surfaces.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | ||
| Handicap | 6 | 4 | 9 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 1 | |||
| Blue | 365 | 425 | 135 | 335 | 350 | 500 | 185 | 325 | 560 | 3,180 | 36 | 34.2/117 |
| White | 320 | 340 | 130 | 300 | 340 | 455 | 175 | 285 | 495 | 2,840 | 36 | 33.3/109 |
| Red | 275 | 315 | 110 | 280 | 325 | 405 | 165 | 270 | 400 | 2,545 | 36 | 31.6/95 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 37 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 15 | 3 | 9 | 13 | 7 | 1 | 17 | 5 | 10 | 6 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 16 | 8 | 14 | 12 | |||||
| Blue | 305 | 180 | 410 | 345 | 310 | 325 | 550 | 160 | 350 | 350 | 460 | 150 | 500 | 415 | 285 | 365 | 310 | 330 | 2935 | 3165 | 6,100 | 72 | 67.9/118 |
| White | 270 | 175 | 360 | 305 | 300 | 315 | 495 | 135 | 330 | 270 | 430 | 140 | 490 | 345 | 260 | 355 | 270 | 300 | 2685 | 2860 | 5,545 | 72 | 65.7/113 |
| Red | 255 | 170 | 330 | 265 | 240 | 295 | 425 | 115 | 255 | 255 | 395 | 95 | 390 | 295 | 235 | 285 | 235 | 290 | 2350 | 2475 | 4,825 | 72 | 62.0/104 |
| White Combination | 270 | 175 | 360 | 490 | 345 | 260 | 355 | 270 | 300 | 2825 | 2,825 | 36 | 33.4/115 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 67.9 | 118 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| White | 65.7 | 113 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Red | 62.0 | 104 | -10 | -5 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Arizona ›
Top courses near Show Low ›