Bison Golf Club in Show Low offers 18 holes designed by PGA Tour player Billy Mayfair, who worked on the course alongside Bison Golf during his off-seasons. The project, conceived as a combined golf and residential retreat, was completed in the spring of 2008. Mayfair describes the layout as fun and fair, intended to suit golfers across a range of abilities.
The terrain works with the area's canyons and pines. One tee shot from the green and white markers demands a carry of roughly 150 to 180 yards across a canyon to an elevated fairway, with a bunker 225 yards from the green serving as an aiming reference for players hoping to get home in two. Another hole, known as "The Bowling Alley," plays down a fairway just 30 yards wide and lined with trees, finishing at a two-tiered green where finding the correct level is important to avoid a three-putt.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 37 | 34 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 12 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 14 | 18 | 10 | 4 | 8 | 15 | 7 | 13 | 11 | 1 | 9 | 17 | 5 | 3 | |||||
| Green | 515 | 354 | 530 | 215 | 359 | 322 | 192 | 416 | 525 | 193 | 337 | 182 | 348 | 433 | 337 | 164 | 365 | 626 | 3428 | 2985 | 6,413 | 71 | 70.2/125 |
| White | 505 | 321 | 488 | 172 | 321 | 315 | 168 | 392 | 479 | 161 | 323 | 163 | 312 | 414 | 329 | 157 | 355 | 594 | 3161 | 2808 | 5,969 | 71 | 68.4/120 |
| Black | 379 | 321 | 488 | 172 | 321 | 315 | 168 | 392 | 405 | 161 | 323 | 163 | 312 | 390 | 329 | 157 | 355 | 527 | 2961 | 2717 | 5,678 | 71 | 66.5/117 |
| Red | 372 | 309 | 424 | 159 | 250 | 243 | 153 | 348 | 400 | 146 | 314 | 145 | 274 | 384 | 309 | 144 | 302 | 522 | 2658 | 2540 | 5,198 | 71 | 64.3/112 |
| Youth Tee | 328 | 258 | 330 | 98 | 187 | 190 | 73 | 261 | 270 | 61 | 211 | 54 | 184 | 191 | 232 | 55 | 250 | 418 | 1995 | 1656 | 3,651 | 71 | 59.1/102 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green | 70.2 | 125 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| White | 68.4 | 120 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Black | 66.5 | 117 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 |
| Red | 64.3 | 112 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Youth Tee | 59.1 | 102 | -12 | -7 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 21 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Arizona ›
All golf courses in Show Low ›