
Terravita Golf & Country Club occupies 823 acres of desert terrain and natural open space in North Scottsdale, Arizona. It is a private, member-owned community governed by a volunteer Board of Directors and run by an onsite management team working in partnership with Troon.
The community has carried out recent upgrades to its facilities, including the clubhouse, the fitness center and the golf course itself, with further improvements guided by ongoing strategic planning.
Terravita sits within reach of the neighboring communities of Carefree and Cave Creek, as well as Scottsdale's galleries, restaurants, shopping and cultural attractions. The surrounding area sees more than 300 days of sunshine a year and an average temperature of about 74 degrees, suiting outdoor recreation.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 17 | 15 | 2 | 16 | 10 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 14 | 18 | 12 | |||||
| Black | 390 | 418 | 608 | 212 | 375 | 421 | 562 | 177 | 371 | 428 | 215 | 532 | 402 | 589 | 440 | 197 | 362 | 413 | 3534 | 3578 | 7,112 | 72 | 73.1/144 |
| Players | 390 | 393 | 568 | 212 | 375 | 386 | 562 | 154 | 371 | 421 | 215 | 506 | 402 | 589 | 413 | 180 | 350 | 413 | 3411 | 3489 | 6,900 | 72 | 72.1/140 |
| Blue | 347 | 393 | 568 | 183 | 351 | 386 | 538 | 154 | 351 | 421 | 190 | 506 | 370 | 567 | 413 | 180 | 350 | 388 | 3271 | 3385 | 6,656 | 72 | 71.0/136 |
| Member | 347 | 369 | 532 | 183 | 351 | 350 | 538 | 154 | 351 | 390 | 169 | 506 | 370 | 531 | 391 | 162 | 350 | 388 | 3175 | 3257 | 6,432 | 72 | 69.9/133 |
| White | 311 | 369 | 532 | 178 | 332 | 350 | 502 | 140 | 321 | 390 | 169 | 486 | 360 | 531 | 391 | 162 | 310 | 333 | 3035 | 3132 | 6,167 | 72 | 68.7/129 |
| Club | 311 | 350 | 459 | 160 | 332 | 312 | 502 | 140 | 321 | 347 | 159 | 486 | 304 | 486 | 361 | 162 | 310 | 333 | 2887 | 2948 | 5,835 | 72 | 66.8/127 |
| Burgundy | 298 | 350 | 459 | 160 | 322 | 312 | 479 | 126 | 300 | 347 | 159 | 463 | 304 | 486 | 361 | 151 | 305 | 313 | 2806 | 2889 | 5,695 | 72 | 66.3/123 |
| Terravita | 298 | 322 | 452 | 160 | 294 | 312 | 457 | 111 | 300 | 317 | 148 | 443 | 300 | 486 | 354 | 133 | 280 | 313 | 2706 | 2774 | 5,480 | 72 | 65.4/123 |
| Gold | 266 | 322 | 452 | 148 | 294 | 285 | 457 | 111 | 264 | 317 | 148 | 443 | 300 | 443 | 354 | 133 | 280 | 284 | 2599 | 2702 | 5,301 | 72 | 64.5/120 |
| Green | 266 | 291 | 417 | 108 | 294 | 253 | 387 | 111 | 264 | 277 | 148 | 390 | 273 | 389 | 307 | 120 | 280 | 284 | 2391 | 2468 | 4,859 | 72 | 62.8/115 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.1 | 144 | 1 | 7 | 14 | 20 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| Players | 72.1 | 140 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| Blue | 71.0 | 136 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Member | 69.9 | 133 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| White | 68.7 | 129 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Club | 66.8 | 127 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Burgundy | 66.3 | 123 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Terravita | 65.4 | 123 | -7 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| Gold | 64.5 | 120 | -8 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 31 |
| Green | 62.8 | 115 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Arizona ›
All golf courses in Scottsdale ›