
McDowell Mountain Golf Club is a public course set in the foothills of the McDowell Mountains in Scottsdale, with the mountain range forming the backdrop to play.
The layout stretches to 7,118 yards and offers multiple sets of tees to suit a range of skill levels. In 2011 the course underwent a significant renovation led by its original architect, Randy Heckenkemper, which widened the playing corridors, introduced strategic waste bunkers and enlarged the teeing grounds.
Beyond the golf, the club includes dining facilities and space for events.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 17 | 15 | 5 | 11 | 13 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 18 | 12 | 16 | 6 | 2 | |||||
| Black | 429 | 362 | 221 | 573 | 378 | 388 | 429 | 186 | 515 | 436 | 430 | 380 | 529 | 155 | 471 | 329 | 231 | 499 | 3481 | 3460 | 6,941 | 72 | 73.1/133 |
| Black/Gold | 397 | 362 | 196 | 541 | 378 | 388 | 404 | 163 | 515 | 422 | 421 | 380 | 529 | 155 | 435 | 329 | 201 | 382 | 3344 | 3254 | 6,598 | 72 | 71.4/131 |
| Gold | 397 | 331 | 196 | 541 | 374 | 337 | 404 | 163 | 510 | 422 | 421 | 353 | 498 | 132 | 435 | 310 | 201 | 382 | 3253 | 3154 | 6,407 | 72 | 70.3/128 |
| Gold/White | 365 | 331 | 149 | 541 | 374 | 337 | 354 | 163 | 441 | 394 | 370 | 353 | 498 | 132 | 377 | 310 | 160 | 341 | 3055 | 2935 | 5,990 | 72 | 68.4/123 |
| White | 365 | 293 | 149 | 492 | 306 | 262 | 354 | 95 | 441 | 394 | 370 | 301 | 451 | 103 | 377 | 254 | 160 | 341 | 2757 | 2751 | 5,508 | 72 | 66.7/115 |
| White/Red | 335 | 293 | 149 | 459 | 306 | 262 | 305 | 95 | 441 | 309 | 298 | 301 | 422 | 103 | 310 | 254 | 160 | 322 | 2645 | 2479 | 5,124 | 72 | 64.8/110 |
| Red | 335 | 244 | 110 | 459 | 274 | 232 | 305 | 78 | 380 | 309 | 298 | 261 | 422 | 63 | 310 | 235 | 108 | 322 | 2417 | 2328 | 4,745 | 72 | 62.7/107 |
| Junior | 265 | 190 | 71 | 368 | 250 | 156 | 304 | 76 | 350 | 307 | 229 | 209 | 363 | 63 | 281 | 138 | 102 | 302 | 2030 | 1994 | 4,024 | 72 | 60.0/103 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.1 | 133 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 36 | 43 |
| Black/Gold | 71.4 | 131 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Gold | 70.3 | 128 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Gold/White | 68.4 | 123 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| White | 66.7 | 115 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| White/Red | 64.8 | 110 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| Red | 62.7 | 107 | -9 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 19 | 25 |
| Junior | 60.0 | 103 | -12 | -7 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 21 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Arizona ›
All golf courses in Scottsdale ›