Open to the public since 1994, Grayhawk Golf Club offers two par-72 courses, Talon and Raptor, each designed with a distinct character. Talon plays as a desert-style test, winding past dense stands of Sonoran Desert vegetation and box canyons toward large multi-tiered greens. Raptor takes a more traditional approach, with wide fairways laid out in plain view and deep greenside bunkers protecting crowned greens.
Both layouts are maintained to championship standards and have hosted competitive tournaments at professional and amateur levels.
Along with public play for individual groups, the club is set up to handle large outings, from charity fundraisers and corporate events of about a dozen players to full buyouts of both courses for as many as 288 golfers, supported by on-site tournament services and amenities.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 10 | 16 | 4 | 2 | 14 | 12 | 8 | 18 | 6 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 13 | 11 | 17 | 15 | 3 | |||||
| Raptor | 430 | 395 | 478 | 562 | 205 | 345 | 502 | 192 | 464 | 390 | 650 | 468 | 230 | 429 | 450 | 179 | 331 | 521 | 3573 | 3648 | 7,221 | 72 | 74.7/142 |
| Raptor/Palo Verde | 430 | 395 | 419 | 530 | 180 | 345 | 502 | 192 | 427 | 390 | 539 | 441 | 200 | 429 | 415 | 138 | 331 | 521 | 3420 | 3404 | 6,824 | 72 | 73.0/139 |
| Palo Verde | 380 | 360 | 419 | 530 | 180 | 334 | 474 | 156 | 427 | 359 | 539 | 441 | 200 | 379 | 415 | 138 | 301 | 494 | 3260 | 3266 | 6,526 | 72 | 71.7/137 |
| Palo Verde/Terra Cotta | 380 | 360 | 392 | 500 | 170 | 334 | 474 | 156 | 394 | 359 | 510 | 416 | 183 | 379 | 415 | 97 | 275 | 494 | 3160 | 3128 | 6,288 | 72 | 70.5/133 |
| Terra Cotta | 353 | 336 | 392 | 500 | 170 | 312 | 443 | 149 | 394 | 331 | 510 | 416 | 183 | 371 | 378 | 97 | 275 | 430 | 3049 | 2991 | 6,040 | 72 | 69.5/130 |
| Terra Cotta/Heather | 353 | 336 | 288 | 440 | 133 | 312 | 443 | 149 | 358 | 331 | 465 | 390 | 144 | 371 | 378 | 86 | 226 | 430 | 2812 | 2821 | 5,633 | 72 | 67.6/125 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 13 | 5 | 7 | 17 | 1 | 11 | 15 | 3 | 4 | 16 | 2 | 14 | 10 | 8 | 12 | 18 | 6 | |||||
| Talon | 428 | 346 | 505 | 427 | 153 | 459 | 402 | 206 | 562 | 454 | 175 | 449 | 303 | 524 | 450 | 416 | 126 | 588 | 3488 | 3485 | 6,973 | 72 | 74.0/149 |
| Talon/Palo Verde | 385 | 346 | 505 | 402 | 153 | 422 | 402 | 189 | 507 | 422 | 175 | 405 | 303 | 524 | 419 | 416 | 126 | 552 | 3311 | 3342 | 6,653 | 72 | 72.7/141 |
| Palo Verde | 385 | 309 | 465 | 402 | 133 | 422 | 366 | 189 | 507 | 422 | 161 | 405 | 277 | 519 | 419 | 383 | 114 | 552 | 3178 | 3252 | 6,430 | 72 | 71.4/137 |
| Palo Verde/Terra Cotta | 357 | 309 | 465 | 329 | 133 | 392 | 366 | 172 | 507 | 422 | 161 | 376 | 277 | 519 | 393 | 322 | 114 | 522 | 3030 | 3106 | 6,136 | 72 | 70.2/129 |
| Terra Cotta | 357 | 284 | 426 | 329 | 117 | 392 | 323 | 172 | 473 | 401 | 137 | 376 | 254 | 487 | 393 | 322 | 102 | 522 | 2873 | 2994 | 5,867 | 72 | 68.8/124 |
| Terra Cotta/Heather | 316 | 284 | 426 | 296 | 117 | 339 | 300 | 153 | 445 | 360 | 137 | 328 | 254 | 406 | 324 | 322 | 102 | 454 | 2676 | 2687 | 5,363 | 72 | 66.7/119 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raptor · Raptor | 74.7 | 142 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 40 | 48 |
| Raptor · Raptor/Palo Verde | 73.0 | 139 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Raptor · Palo Verde | 71.7 | 137 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Raptor · Palo Verde/Terra Cotta | 70.5 | 133 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Raptor · Terra Cotta | 69.5 | 130 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Raptor · Terra Cotta/Heather | 67.6 | 125 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Talon · Talon | 74.0 | 149 | 2 | 9 | 15 | 22 | 28 | 35 | 42 | 49 |
| Talon · Talon/Palo Verde | 72.7 | 141 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
| Talon · Palo Verde | 71.4 | 137 | -1 | 5 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Talon · Palo Verde/Terra Cotta | 70.2 | 129 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Talon · Terra Cotta | 68.8 | 124 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| Talon · Terra Cotta/Heather | 66.7 | 119 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Arizona ›
All golf courses in Scottsdale ›