Ancala Country Club traces its origins to 1989, when developer Rich Barton set out to create a private club at the center of a residential lifestyle community in Scottsdale. The course and club opened in 1990 and have since grown into a full-service private country club serving members and their families, with golf, recreation and an active social calendar.
A multimillion-dollar improvement project has since updated the property, bringing new clubhouse furnishings, additional dining areas, an upgraded fitness center and a new outdoor patio.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 1 | 11 | 3 | 7 | 15 | 5 | 17 | 9 | 4 | 18 | 6 | 12 | 10 | 14 | 16 | 8 | 2 | |||||
| Gold/Professional | 361 | 466 | 499 | 438 | 215 | 356 | 556 | 198 | 372 | 406 | 191 | 415 | 372 | 503 | 304 | 482 | 228 | 446 | 3461 | 3347 | 6,808 | 72 | 73.3/141 |
| Players | 366 | 423 | 502 | 385 | 191 | 361 | 556 | 198 | 371 | 408 | 197 | 416 | 313 | 504 | 301 | 479 | 204 | 443 | 3353 | 3265 | 6,618 | 72 | 72.1/136 |
| Green/Champ | 346 | 419 | 465 | 381 | 191 | 312 | 520 | 172 | 340 | 371 | 173 | 389 | 312 | 488 | 274 | 454 | 198 | 397 | 3146 | 3056 | 6,202 | 72 | 70.7/134 |
| Green/White Combo | 355 | 380 | 480 | 378 | 170 | 357 | 496 | 170 | 343 | 354 | 175 | 352 | 318 | 471 | 280 | 476 | 171 | 392 | 3129 | 2989 | 6,118 | 72 | 69.6/131 |
| White/Back | 332 | 381 | 449 | 378 | 170 | 296 | 494 | 131 | 312 | 350 | 155 | 351 | 274 | 463 | 255 | 399 | 172 | 386 | 2943 | 2805 | 5,748 | 72 | 68.6/127 |
| Black/White | 332 | 349 | 449 | 346 | 170 | 304 | 430 | 160 | 285 | 309 | 155 | 319 | 274 | 389 | 255 | 400 | 173 | 351 | 2825 | 2625 | 5,450 | 72 | 67.2/124 |
| Black/Middle | 301 | 348 | 431 | 355 | 151 | 270 | 430 | 100 | 284 | 305 | 127 | 319 | 226 | 386 | 221 | 374 | 151 | 355 | 2670 | 2464 | 5,134 | 72 | 65.6/120 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold/Professional | 73.3 | 141 | 1 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 | 46 |
| Players | 72.1 | 136 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Green/Champ | 70.7 | 134 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Green/White Combo | 69.6 | 131 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| White/Back | 68.6 | 127 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Black/White | 67.2 | 124 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Black/Middle | 65.6 | 120 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 32 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Arizona ›
All golf courses in Scottsdale ›