
San Tan Highlands Golf Club, formerly The Golf Club at Johnson Ranch, is a championship-length layout in San Tan Valley, Arizona. The front nine threads through Sonoran desert terrain on relatively flat ground, while the back nine climbs into hillier country and finishes at the foot of the neighboring San Tan Mountains.
Six sets of tees stretch the course to as much as 7,162 yards. Though it sits in a desert setting framed by cactus, the course is grassed from tee to green. Fairways are generally wide with ample landing areas, and the greens are large and undulating. Sand bunkers and water hazards are placed throughout to add strategic interest.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 5 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 13 | 17 | 1 | 15 | 2 | 18 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 8 | 12 | 16 | 4 | |||||
| Black | 606 | 437 | 212 | 421 | 460 | 436 | 185 | 476 | 524 | 420 | 155 | 382 | 396 | 540 | 372 | 382 | 200 | 558 | 3757 | 3405 | 7,162 | 72 | 73.1/131 |
| Blue | 591 | 403 | 185 | 398 | 447 | 399 | 153 | 443 | 485 | 395 | 140 | 362 | 375 | 515 | 345 | 350 | 180 | 530 | 3504 | 3192 | 6,696 | 72 | 70.6/123 |
| White | 551 | 383 | 150 | 381 | 370 | 375 | 130 | 421 | 450 | 381 | 131 | 349 | 328 | 463 | 335 | 332 | 151 | 490 | 3211 | 2960 | 6,171 | 72 | 68.2/116 |
| White/Gold Combo | 512 | 359 | 150 | 317 | 370 | 375 | 130 | 390 | 405 | 340 | 131 | 322 | 328 | 463 | 282 | 332 | 151 | 441 | 3008 | 2790 | 5,798 | 72 | 67.4/112 |
| Gold | 512 | 359 | 117 | 317 | 297 | 342 | 119 | 390 | 405 | 340 | 127 | 322 | 300 | 438 | 282 | 320 | 141 | 441 | 2858 | 2711 | 5,569 | 72 | 66.1/106 |
| Red | 471 | 352 | 110 | 310 | 293 | 298 | 112 | 383 | 384 | 333 | 120 | 315 | 293 | 431 | 275 | 238 | 134 | 434 | 2713 | 2573 | 5,286 | 72 | 64.9/103 |
| Red/Junior Combo | 350 | 204 | 110 | 310 | 293 | 298 | 112 | 240 | 290 | 213 | 120 | 137 | 293 | 322 | 166 | 238 | 134 | 305 | 2207 | 1928 | 4,135 | 72 | 60.5/92 |
| Junior | 350 | 204 | 52 | 222 | 244 | 200 | 62 | 240 | 290 | 213 | 30 | 137 | 157 | 322 | 166 | 184 | 45 | 305 | 1864 | 1559 | 3,423 | 72 | 57.5/86 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.1 | 131 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue | 70.6 | 123 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| White | 68.2 | 116 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| White/Gold Combo | 67.4 | 112 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Gold | 66.1 | 106 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 22 | 28 |
| Red | 64.9 | 103 | -7 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 20 | 26 |
| Red/Junior Combo | 60.5 | 92 | -12 | -7 | -3 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 18 |
| Junior | 57.5 | 86 | -15 | -11 | -7 | -3 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 13 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Arizona ›
Top courses near San Tan Valley ›