
Tonto Verde traces its roots to 1919, when two ranchers secured a homestead grant and additional leases on the west bank of the Verde River to establish the Box Bar Ranch. That property and the land around it eventually became Rio Verde, a community that Minnesota investors began developing in 1971. As Rio Verde neared build-out, a further 695 acres were purchased to create Tonto Verde.
An archaeological survey preceded any building on the new parcel. It identified numerous Hohokam sites, nine of which were excavated in the fall of 1991. Construction followed in early 1992, and the community's first golf course opened for play in November 1993.
That original layout was named The Peaks in recognition of its wide mountain panoramas, which include views toward Four Peaks.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 9 | 13 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 17 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 16 | 18 | 2 | 10 | 14 | 6 | 12 | |||||
| Black | 403 | 403 | 182 | 572 | 351 | 420 | 163 | 495 | 402 | 409 | 518 | 173 | 305 | 418 | 196 | 373 | 549 | 397 | 3391 | 3338 | 6,729 | 72 | 72.1/130 |
| Blue | 370 | 371 | 182 | 543 | 321 | 397 | 152 | 470 | 402 | 383 | 492 | 173 | 284 | 382 | 196 | 347 | 549 | 356 | 3208 | 3162 | 6,370 | 72 | 70.5/128 |
| Blue/White | 370 | 318 | 182 | 512 | 321 | 397 | 152 | 452 | 379 | 367 | 492 | 173 | 284 | 351 | 196 | 347 | 522 | 356 | 3083 | 3088 | 6,171 | 72 | 69.3/125 |
| White | 326 | 318 | 160 | 512 | 311 | 385 | 127 | 452 | 379 | 367 | 481 | 151 | 284 | 351 | 166 | 307 | 522 | 293 | 2970 | 2922 | 5,892 | 72 | 68.4/120 |
| Green/White | 326 | 318 | 160 | 480 | 311 | 371 | 127 | 402 | 321 | 347 | 458 | 151 | 284 | 313 | 166 | 307 | 489 | 293 | 2816 | 2808 | 5,624 | 72 | 66.6/116 |
| Green | 316 | 293 | 141 | 480 | 262 | 371 | 107 | 402 | 321 | 347 | 458 | 121 | 257 | 313 | 138 | 282 | 489 | 268 | 2693 | 2673 | 5,366 | 72 | 65.7/113 |
| Gold/Green | 316 | 293 | 141 | 436 | 262 | 333 | 107 | 359 | 321 | 282 | 399 | 121 | 257 | 313 | 138 | 282 | 448 | 268 | 2568 | 2508 | 5,076 | 72 | 64.2/109 |
| Gold | 277 | 293 | 117 | 436 | 262 | 333 | 89 | 359 | 299 | 282 | 399 | 99 | 229 | 293 | 116 | 258 | 448 | 198 | 2465 | 2322 | 4,787 | 72 | 63.1/106 |
| Gold/Silver | 224 | 201 | 117 | 381 | 262 | 333 | 89 | 300 | 299 | 210 | 378 | 99 | 229 | 293 | 116 | 258 | 330 | 198 | 2206 | 2111 | 4,317 | 72 | 61.9/103 |
| Silver | 224 | 201 | 117 | 381 | 189 | 241 | 89 | 300 | 229 | 210 | 378 | 99 | 155 | 228 | 116 | 191 | 330 | 168 | 1971 | 1875 | 3,846 | 72 | 59.0/97 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 5 | 11 | 13 | 9 | 1 | 17 | 7 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 18 | 16 | 4 | 6 | 14 | |||||
| Black | 403 | 408 | 535 | 183 | 378 | 418 | 171 | 573 | 412 | 366 | 451 | 226 | 576 | 317 | 195 | 430 | 531 | 437 | 3481 | 3529 | 7,010 | 72 | 73.4/136 |
| Blue | 371 | 398 | 477 | 164 | 351 | 418 | 157 | 564 | 412 | 357 | 408 | 226 | 555 | 287 | 172 | 414 | 501 | 378 | 3312 | 3298 | 6,610 | 72 | 71.4/130 |
| Blue/White | 371 | 378 | 477 | 142 | 351 | 390 | 157 | 564 | 382 | 357 | 398 | 198 | 542 | 287 | 172 | 377 | 501 | 378 | 3212 | 3210 | 6,422 | 72 | 70.7/128 |
| White | 344 | 378 | 454 | 142 | 331 | 390 | 132 | 525 | 382 | 338 | 398 | 198 | 542 | 276 | 152 | 377 | 484 | 356 | 3078 | 3121 | 6,199 | 72 | 69.6/124 |
| Green/White | 316 | 339 | 454 | 142 | 331 | 363 | 132 | 525 | 359 | 338 | 377 | 178 | 436 | 276 | 152 | 377 | 484 | 333 | 2961 | 2951 | 5,912 | 72 | 68.5/120 |
| Green | 316 | 339 | 428 | 122 | 280 | 363 | 113 | 504 | 359 | 317 | 377 | 178 | 436 | 251 | 136 | 353 | 468 | 333 | 2824 | 2849 | 5,673 | 72 | 67.2/117 |
| Gold/Green | 316 | 288 | 428 | 122 | 280 | 327 | 113 | 465 | 327 | 317 | 345 | 137 | 436 | 251 | 136 | 353 | 442 | 333 | 2666 | 2750 | 5,416 | 72 | 66.0/114 |
| Gold | 281 | 288 | 428 | 122 | 280 | 327 | 94 | 465 | 327 | 247 | 345 | 137 | 436 | 238 | 104 | 332 | 442 | 295 | 2612 | 2576 | 5,188 | 72 | 64.7/109 |
| Gold/Silver | 281 | 288 | 315 | 93 | 280 | 248 | 94 | 405 | 256 | 247 | 268 | 137 | 335 | 238 | 104 | 234 | 326 | 201 | 2260 | 2090 | 4,448 | 72 | 61.8/103 |
| Silver | 189 | 223 | 315 | 93 | 160 | 248 | 94 | 405 | 256 | 209 | 268 | 137 | 335 | 192 | 104 | 234 | 326 | 201 | 1983 | 2006 | 3,989 | 72 | 60.2/99 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peaks Course · Black | 72.1 | 130 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Peaks Course · Blue | 70.5 | 128 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Peaks Course · Blue/White | 69.3 | 125 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Peaks Course · White | 68.4 | 120 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Peaks Course · Green/White | 66.6 | 116 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 32 |
| Peaks Course · Green | 65.7 | 113 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Peaks Course · Gold/Green | 64.2 | 109 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
| Peaks Course · Gold | 63.1 | 106 | -9 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 25 |
| Peaks Course · Gold/Silver | 61.9 | 103 | -10 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 23 |
| Peaks Course · Silver | 59.0 | 97 | -13 | -9 | -4 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 18 |
| Ranch Course · Black | 73.4 | 136 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 38 | 45 |
| Ranch Course · Blue | 71.4 | 130 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Ranch Course · Blue/White | 70.7 | 128 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Ranch Course · White | 69.6 | 124 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Ranch Course · Green/White | 68.5 | 120 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Ranch Course · Green | 67.2 | 117 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Ranch Course · Gold/Green | 66.0 | 114 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Ranch Course · Gold | 64.7 | 109 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 |
| Ranch Course · Gold/Silver | 61.8 | 103 | -10 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 23 |
| Ranch Course · Silver | 60.2 | 99 | -12 | -7 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 20 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Arizona ›
All golf courses in Rio Verde ›