
Rio Verde Country Club sits within a residential active-adult community about 10 miles east of north Scottsdale, set among desert open space with mountain views and golf course frontage, while remaining within reach of the Phoenix Valley.
The club has two golf courses, available to resident full golf members, with leagues organized for a range of skill levels. Property owners receive a social membership that includes use of the clubhouse, where dining options include the Box Bar Grill and more casual fare on the pub patio.
Additional amenities include four pickleball courts, six tennis courts, two bocce courts, a fitness center, and a swimming pool with lap lanes. The community also runs an ongoing schedule of lectures and classes, covering subjects such as bridge, mahjongg, dance, crafts and art, along with CPR training through the local fire station. Nearby are the McDowell Mountain Preserve and Tonto National Forest.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 17 | 1 | 15 | 3 | 9 | 13 | 11 | 7 | 12 | 10 | 16 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 18 | 14 | 8 | |||||
| Black | 385 | 211 | 436 | 199 | 392 | 465 | 394 | 351 | 470 | 207 | 370 | 353 | 373 | 517 | 418 | 164 | 394 | 503 | 3303 | 3299 | 6,602 | 72 | 71.3/125 |
| Players | 385 | 197 | 410 | 199 | 366 | 465 | 375 | 351 | 470 | 187 | 370 | 353 | 373 | 495 | 402 | 145 | 394 | 503 | 3218 | 3222 | 6,440 | 72 | 70.4/122 |
| Gold | 361 | 197 | 410 | 159 | 366 | 445 | 375 | 329 | 447 | 187 | 349 | 345 | 341 | 495 | 402 | 145 | 371 | 477 | 3089 | 3112 | 6,201 | 72 | 69.3/119 |
| Gold/Silver | 361 | 176 | 355 | 159 | 325 | 445 | 319 | 329 | 447 | 187 | 320 | 345 | 341 | 436 | 334 | 145 | 371 | 418 | 2916 | 2897 | 5,813 | 72 | 67.2/114 |
| Silver | 318 | 172 | 360 | 138 | 330 | 414 | 321 | 316 | 434 | 160 | 318 | 304 | 292 | 438 | 335 | 122 | 339 | 459 | 2803 | 2767 | 5,467 | 72 | 66.3/112 |
| Silver/Copper | 314 | 128 | 310 | 113 | 297 | 412 | 292 | 316 | 401 | 128 | 320 | 300 | 244 | 436 | 320 | 120 | 321 | 357 | 2583 | 2546 | 5,129 | 72 | 64.7/107 |
| Copper | 294 | 128 | 310 | 113 | 297 | 381 | 292 | 272 | 333 | 128 | 265 | 257 | 244 | 402 | 320 | 92 | 321 | 357 | 2420 | 2386 | 4,806 | 72 | 63.2/105 |
| Roadrunner | 98 | 128 | 125 | 113 | 105 | 141 | 81 | 119 | 121 | 128 | 112 | 108 | 116 | 148 | 146 | 92 | 106 | 134 | 1031 | 1090 | 2,121 | 54 | 52.1/78 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 34 | 36 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 17 | 1 | 15 | 3 | 9 | 13 | 11 | 7 | 12 | 10 | 16 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 18 | 14 | 8 | |||||
| Black (#6-Par 3) | 385 | 211 | 436 | 199 | 392 | 141 | 394 | 351 | 470 | 207 | 370 | 353 | 373 | 517 | 418 | 164 | 394 | 503 | 2979 | 3299 | 6,278 | 70 | 69.7/122 |
| Players (#6-Par 3) | 385 | 197 | 410 | 199 | 366 | 141 | 375 | 351 | 470 | 187 | 370 | 353 | 373 | 495 | 402 | 145 | 394 | 503 | 2894 | 3222 | 6,116 | 70 | 68.9/120 |
| Gold (#6-Par 3) | 361 | 197 | 410 | 159 | 366 | 141 | 375 | 329 | 447 | 187 | 349 | 345 | 341 | 495 | 402 | 145 | 371 | 477 | 2785 | 3112 | 5,897 | 70 | 67.9/117 |
| Gold/Silver (#6-Par 3) | 361 | 176 | 355 | 159 | 325 | 141 | 319 | 329 | 447 | 187 | 320 | 345 | 341 | 436 | 334 | 145 | 371 | 418 | 2612 | 2897 | 5,509 | 70 | 65.8/112 |
| Silver (#6-Par 3) | 314 | 176 | 355 | 139 | 325 | 141 | 319 | 316 | 401 | 158 | 320 | 300 | 284 | 436 | 334 | 120 | 340 | 418 | 2486 | 2710 | 5,196 | 70 | 64.9/109 |
| Silver/Copper (#6-Par 3) | 314 | 128 | 310 | 113 | 297 | 141 | 292 | 316 | 401 | 128 | 320 | 300 | 244 | 436 | 320 | 120 | 321 | 357 | 2312 | 2546 | 4,858 | 70 | 63.3/105 |
| Copper (#6-Par 3) | 294 | 128 | 310 | 113 | 297 | 141 | 292 | 272 | 333 | 128 | 265 | 257 | 244 | 402 | 320 | 92 | 321 | 357 | 2180 | 2386 | 4,566 | 70 | 62.1/103 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 35 | 37 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 13 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 11 | 3 | 17 | 15 | 4 | 18 | 16 | 2 | 12 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 14 | |||||
| Black | 359 | 515 | 200 | 495 | 440 | 198 | 377 | 177 | 327 | 537 | 263 | 485 | 442 | 186 | 413 | 197 | 546 | 365 | 3088 | 3434 | 6,522 | 72 | 70.5/123 |
| Players | 359 | 491 | 200 | 495 | 408 | 156 | 360 | 177 | 327 | 517 | 263 | 485 | 414 | 170 | 389 | 177 | 546 | 365 | 2973 | 3326 | 6,299 | 72 | 69.6/120 |
| Gold | 336 | 491 | 169 | 475 | 408 | 156 | 360 | 152 | 306 | 517 | 243 | 460 | 414 | 170 | 389 | 177 | 521 | 341 | 2853 | 3232 | 6,085 | 72 | 67.9/118 |
| Gold/Silver | 336 | 431 | 169 | 439 | 354 | 156 | 313 | 152 | 306 | 440 | 243 | 460 | 369 | 170 | 325 | 177 | 449 | 341 | 2656 | 2974 | 5,630 | 72 | 65.9/111 |
| Silver | 297 | 431 | 141 | 439 | 354 | 131 | 313 | 126 | 252 | 440 | 205 | 401 | 369 | 150 | 325 | 140 | 449 | 301 | 2484 | 2780 | 5,264 | 72 | 64.3/107 |
| Silver/Copper | 297 | 412 | 141 | 384 | 307 | 131 | 290 | 126 | 252 | 419 | 205 | 401 | 332 | 150 | 264 | 140 | 418 | 284 | 2340 | 2613 | 4,953 | 72 | 62.8/101 |
| Copper | 276 | 412 | 119 | 384 | 307 | 112 | 290 | 105 | 237 | 419 | 165 | 351 | 332 | 130 | 264 | 113 | 418 | 284 | 2242 | 2476 | 4,718 | 72 | 61.8/99 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quail Run · Black | 71.3 | 125 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Quail Run · Players | 70.4 | 122 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Quail Run · Gold | 69.3 | 119 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
| Quail Run · Gold/Silver | 67.2 | 114 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 32 |
| Quail Run · Silver | 66.3 | 112 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Quail Run · Silver/Copper | 64.7 | 107 | -7 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
| Quail Run · Copper | 63.2 | 105 | -9 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 19 | 25 |
| Quail Run · Roadrunner | 52.1 | 78 | -2 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 12 | 15 | 19 | 23 |
| Quail Run-Modified #6 · Black (#6-Par 3) | 69.7 | 122 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Quail Run-Modified #6 · Players (#6-Par 3) | 68.9 | 120 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Quail Run-Modified #6 · Gold (#6-Par 3) | 67.9 | 117 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
| Quail Run-Modified #6 · Gold/Silver (#6-Par 3) | 65.8 | 112 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 31 |
| Quail Run-Modified #6 · Silver (#6-Par 3) | 64.9 | 109 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Quail Run-Modified #6 · Silver/Copper (#6-Par 3) | 63.3 | 105 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 21 | 27 |
| Quail Run-Modified #6 · Copper (#6-Par 3) | 62.1 | 103 | -8 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 25 |
| White Wing · Black | 70.5 | 123 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| White Wing · Players | 69.6 | 120 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| White Wing · Gold | 67.9 | 118 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| White Wing · Gold/Silver | 65.9 | 111 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| White Wing · Silver | 64.3 | 107 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 |
| White Wing · Silver/Copper | 62.8 | 101 | -9 | -5 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 23 |
| White Wing · Copper | 61.8 | 99 | -10 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 21 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Arizona ›
All golf courses in Rio Verde ›