Encanterra's golf course was designed by Tom Lehman and laid out in a core routing, with the holes grouped together rather than threaded between housing. The arrangement keeps the round free of outside distractions and makes the course comfortable to walk as well as ride, while opening up wide views of the Superstition and San Tan mountains.
Multiple sets of tees and generous fairways keep the layout playable for a range of abilities, though it has the length and shot demands to test strong players. Scoring well depends on weighing risk against reward, choosing clubs carefully, and reading the particular character of each hole.
The course is part of a private club, which runs a full calendar of competitions through the year, including weekly men's and ladies' days, a Member-Member, club championships, a member-guest event and the Encanterra Cup, contested between US and international sides.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 9 | 3 | 15 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 7 | 10 | 14 | 16 | 4 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 18 | |||||
| Black | 377 | 448 | 582 | 155 | 458 | 504 | 342 | 530 | 238 | 408 | 185 | 322 | 555 | 206 | 498 | 449 | 394 | 525 | 3634 | 3542 | 7,176 | 72 | 74.6/133 |
| Black/Burgundy | 377 | 434 | 582 | 155 | 436 | 478 | 342 | 530 | 218 | 400 | 166 | 322 | 555 | 200 | 469 | 424 | 394 | 525 | 3552 | 3455 | 7,007 | 72 | 73.7/133 |
| Burgundy | 370 | 434 | 559 | 150 | 436 | 478 | 332 | 510 | 218 | 400 | 166 | 297 | 545 | 200 | 469 | 424 | 385 | 520 | 3487 | 3406 | 6,893 | 72 | 73.2/130 |
| Green | 362 | 395 | 503 | 140 | 388 | 433 | 318 | 500 | 196 | 386 | 156 | 283 | 531 | 176 | 423 | 381 | 368 | 495 | 3235 | 3199 | 6,434 | 72 | 70.6/125 |
| Green/White | 362 | 354 | 503 | 140 | 388 | 356 | 318 | 500 | 160 | 386 | 156 | 283 | 481 | 176 | 370 | 381 | 368 | 495 | 3081 | 3096 | 6,177 | 72 | 69.8/123 |
| White | 309 | 354 | 460 | 130 | 333 | 356 | 282 | 466 | 160 | 362 | 146 | 264 | 481 | 145 | 370 | 310 | 335 | 447 | 2850 | 2860 | 5,710 | 72 | 68.3/119 |
| White/Gold | 309 | 319 | 450 | 130 | 325 | 346 | 282 | 466 | 140 | 362 | 146 | 264 | 419 | 145 | 360 | 300 | 335 | 447 | 2767 | 2778 | 5,545 | 72 | 66.9/115 |
| Gold | 264 | 319 | 450 | 118 | 325 | 346 | 242 | 410 | 140 | 320 | 135 | 235 | 419 | 135 | 360 | 300 | 280 | 397 | 2614 | 2581 | 5,195 | 72 | 65.3/109 |
| Gold/Good Life | 264 | 319 | 400 | 118 | 325 | 245 | 242 | 410 | 68 | 320 | 135 | 235 | 370 | 135 | 300 | 300 | 280 | 397 | 2391 | 2472 | 4,863 | 72 | 63.8/106 |
| Good Life | 210 | 270 | 400 | 110 | 280 | 245 | 167 | 360 | 68 | 255 | 68 | 141 | 370 | 65 | 300 | 200 | 187 | 316 | 2110 | 1902 | 4,012 | 72 | 61.1/100 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 74.6 | 133 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Black/Burgundy | 73.7 | 133 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Burgundy | 73.2 | 130 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Green | 70.6 | 125 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Green/White | 69.8 | 123 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| White | 68.3 | 119 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| White/Gold | 66.9 | 115 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 32 |
| Gold | 65.3 | 109 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| Gold/Good Life | 63.8 | 106 | -8 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
| Good Life | 61.1 | 100 | -11 | -6 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 21 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Arizona ›
All golf courses in Queen Creek ›