
Pinetop Country Club traces its origins to the early 1900s, when the surrounding land was used for logging. Local accounts suggest the grounds were last timbered in the early 1920s, and remnants of the railroad bed built for the logging operation can still be found in the area. A water tank standing on the course behind the fifth green and near the sixth tee once served as a stock-watering tank for cattle moved along what was then the only access road through the region.
After plans to relocate a lumber operation were dropped, Bob Fernandez, Glen L. Jones and, later, Frank Crosby joined forces to develop the property as a privately owned country club with an accompanying residential community.
Securing a natural water source was a prerequisite for building the course. Traces of the original well-drilling remain visible near the twelfth tee, where the developers tapped one of the strongest-producing wells in the White Mountain area. Several streets in the surrounding community are named for the original developers.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 11 | 17 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 13 | 15 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 16 | 2 | 18 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 4 | |||||
| Black | 403 | 204 | 503 | 463 | 191 | 408 | 355 | 505 | 365 | 340 | 132 | 533 | 418 | 347 | 171 | 357 | 434 | 436 | 3397 | 3168 | 6,565 | 71 | 69.9/126 |
| Black/Bronze | 375 | 180 | 503 | 420 | 170 | 408 | 355 | 479 | 365 | 340 | 132 | 533 | 362 | 347 | 171 | 357 | 386 | 385 | 3255 | 3013 | 6,268 | 71 | 68.2/120 |
| Bronze | 375 | 180 | 485 | 420 | 170 | 385 | 336 | 479 | 350 | 323 | 117 | 518 | 362 | 325 | 156 | 330 | 386 | 385 | 3180 | 2902 | 6,082 | 71 | 67.5/116 |
| Bronze/Silver | 342 | 180 | 412 | 390 | 170 | 328 | 336 | 431 | 350 | 323 | 117 | 433 | 314 | 325 | 156 | 330 | 348 | 341 | 2939 | 2687 | 5,626 | 71 | 65.8/113 |
| Silver | 342 | 158 | 412 | 390 | 153 | 328 | 327 | 431 | 333 | 305 | 110 | 433 | 314 | 325 | 145 | 312 | 348 | 341 | 2874 | 2633 | 5,507 | 71 | 65.3/110 |
| Gold | 312 | 158 | 412 | 346 | 147 | 328 | 327 | 431 | 333 | 305 | 93 | 399 | 314 | 313 | 116 | 304 | 348 | 411 | 2794 | 2603 | 5,397 | 71 | 64.8/109 |
| Green | 248 | 158 | 377 | 306 | 147 | 248 | 243 | 350 | 229 | 230 | 93 | 333 | 229 | 241 | 116 | 224 | 273 | 279 | 2306 | 2018 | 4,324 | 71 | 60.2/102 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 69.9 | 126 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Black/Bronze | 68.2 | 120 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
| Bronze | 67.5 | 116 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Bronze/Silver | 65.8 | 113 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Silver | 65.3 | 110 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 29 |
| Gold | 64.8 | 109 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Green | 60.2 | 102 | -11 | -6 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 22 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Arizona ›
All golf courses in Pinetop ›