The Legacy Golf Club occupies land with roots in the early history of Phoenix. Dwight B. Heard arrived in the Valley in 1895 and became involved in efforts to control the Salt River's cycles of flooding and drought, serving as a county water commissioner after the National Reclamation Act passed in 1902 and helping set the stage for the Roosevelt Dam, completed in 1911. The dam brought steady irrigation and flood protection, reshaping agriculture across the region.
In 1903 Heard and his wife Marie built a 6,000-square-foot Spanish Colonial Revival residence called Casa Blanca at Monte Vista and Central, and he acquired the surrounding quarter section of land. As Phoenix expanded over the following decades, Heard Ranch was sold off piece by piece until a 280-acre parcel remained. That remaining ground is the site of the present-day golf resort.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 10 | 6 | 16 | 12 | 14 | 2 | 18 | 8 | 4 | 9 | 11 | 3 | 15 | 1 | 13 | 17 | 5 | 7 | |||||
| Copper | 394 | 439 | 377 | 194 | 356 | 569 | 148 | 563 | 439 | 404 | 174 | 457 | 420 | 566 | 161 | 386 | 202 | 519 | 3479 | 3289 | 6,768 | 71 | 72.1/128 |
| Black | 377 | 423 | 352 | 157 | 337 | 545 | 133 | 522 | 411 | 380 | 153 | 427 | 386 | 528 | 123 | 357 | 184 | 487 | 3257 | 3025 | 6,282 | 71 | 69.7/124 |
| White | 357 | 407 | 331 | 139 | 317 | 516 | 106 | 497 | 389 | 355 | 133 | 385 | 362 | 487 | 110 | 332 | 173 | 467 | 3059 | 2804 | 5,863 | 71 | 67.4/115 |
| White/Purple | 357 | 407 | 331 | 115 | 317 | 489 | 80 | 467 | 389 | 355 | 113 | 385 | 362 | 458 | 102 | 332 | 153 | 452 | 2952 | 2712 | 5,664 | 71 | 66.6/113 |
| Purple | 318 | 382 | 314 | 115 | 297 | 489 | 80 | 467 | 364 | 330 | 113 | 333 | 338 | 458 | 102 | 297 | 153 | 452 | 2826 | 2576 | 5,402 | 71 | 65.3/108 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Copper | 72.1 | 128 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Black | 69.7 | 124 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| White | 67.4 | 115 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| White/Purple | 66.6 | 113 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Purple | 65.3 | 108 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Arizona ›
All golf courses in Phoenix ›