Stonecreek Golf Club is a public course in Phoenix that has been part of the Valley of the Sun golf scene for decades. The original layout came from Gary Grandstaff and Roy Dye, brother of Pete Dye and part of the Dye Designs lineage, and was later redesigned by Arthur Hills & Associates, a project that updated the course infrastructure and introduced environmentally minded agronomy practices.
Set into desert terrain, the par-71 layout measures 6,871 yards in a links-inspired style. Mature trees border the Bermuda fairways, greens sit on elevated, hilly ground, and creek beds wind through the property, coming into play on five holes. Views of the Squaw Peak Mountains are visible from every hole, and five sets of tees allow the course to suit newer players as well as more experienced golfers.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 3 | 17 | 5 | 15 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 11 | 8 | 10 | 16 | 14 | 4 | 18 | 2 | 6 | 12 | |||||
| Green | 364 | 399 | 181 | 426 | 186 | 389 | 548 | 370 | 410 | 350 | 402 | 197 | 548 | 378 | 227 | 609 | 419 | 436 | 3273 | 3566 | 6,839 | 71 | 72.7/131 |
| Gold | 340 | 381 | 165 | 373 | 156 | 359 | 539 | 325 | 379 | 328 | 377 | 183 | 513 | 348 | 166 | 547 | 397 | 414 | 3017 | 3273 | 6,290 | 71 | 69.9/129 |
| Black | 332 | 346 | 160 | 328 | 149 | 315 | 479 | 299 | 361 | 343 | 355 | 168 | 489 | 330 | 148 | 511 | 380 | 386 | 2769 | 3110 | 5,879 | 71 | 68.1/125 |
| Combo | 276 | 346 | 160 | 328 | 119 | 315 | 408 | 264 | 361 | 343 | 290 | 118 | 447 | 330 | 148 | 452 | 380 | 320 | 2577 | 2828 | 5,405 | 71 | 66.2/123 |
| Silver | 276 | 265 | 104 | 301 | 119 | 289 | 408 | 264 | 350 | 267 | 290 | 118 | 447 | 239 | 122 | 452 | 365 | 320 | 2376 | 2620 | 4,996 | 71 | 64.3/118 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green | 72.7 | 131 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 36 | 43 |
| Gold | 69.9 | 129 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Black | 68.1 | 125 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Combo | 66.2 | 123 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Silver | 64.3 | 118 | -7 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Arizona ›
All golf courses in Phoenix ›