Set in west Phoenix, the Grand Canyon University Championship Golf Course is a municipal layout built on the site of the former Maryvale Golf Course. Its redesign stretches the course past 7,200 yards and creates a parkland-style test in the middle of the desert, open to both the surrounding community and the university.
Changes included new tee boxes, lengthened fairways, reworked bunkers and rebuilt greens, along with updated practice facilities. Full-grown trees planted in the early 1960s were preserved, and the traditional routing remains walkable.
A 10,000-square-foot clubhouse houses a restaurant and bar.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 11 | 9 | 17 | 13 | 15 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 18 | 16 | 14 | 4 | 8 | |||||
| Purple | 498 | 198 | 647 | 349 | 421 | 400 | 485 | 205 | 465 | 545 | 218 | 483 | 180 | 340 | 377 | 395 | 466 | 543 | 3668 | 3547 | 7,215 | 71 | 74.3/135 |
| Black | 449 | 181 | 567 | 331 | 389 | 391 | 453 | 181 | 413 | 541 | 187 | 413 | 145 | 336 | 370 | 382 | 427 | 502 | 3355 | 3303 | 6,658 | 71 | 71.5/128 |
| Black/White | 413 | 181 | 520 | 331 | 350 | 391 | 410 | 181 | 375 | 541 | 163 | 413 | 138 | 336 | 339 | 370 | 375 | 502 | 3152 | 3177 | 6,329 | 71 | 69.8/123 |
| White | 413 | 169 | 520 | 292 | 350 | 362 | 410 | 173 | 375 | 487 | 163 | 403 | 138 | 307 | 339 | 351 | 375 | 462 | 3064 | 3025 | 6,089 | 71 | 68.4/120 |
| Gray | 385 | 158 | 476 | 277 | 335 | 337 | 393 | 165 | 363 | 437 | 152 | 372 | 131 | 270 | 302 | 315 | 365 | 428 | 2889 | 2772 | 5,661 | 71 | 66.5/115 |
| Red | 358 | 136 | 444 | 252 | 299 | 309 | 359 | 140 | 320 | 394 | 114 | 344 | 111 | 239 | 268 | 273 | 328 | 391 | 2617 | 2462 | 5,079 | 71 | 63.6/107 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Purple | 74.3 | 135 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| Black | 71.5 | 128 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| Black/White | 69.8 | 123 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| White | 68.4 | 120 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Gray | 66.5 | 115 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Red | 63.6 | 107 | -7 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Arizona ›
All golf courses in Phoenix ›