Opened in 1999, The Rim Golf Club sits within a gated golf-course community in Payson, set against the elevated terrain and long views that distinguish this part of central Arizona. Its higher elevation offers a cooler alternative to the desert floor and allows golf through all four seasons, while remaining within driving distance of Phoenix and Scottsdale.
The course is laid out to accommodate a wide range of abilities, balancing playability for newer golfers with enough challenge to hold the interest of experienced competitors.
The clubhouse serves as the social center of the community, with dining and drinks bringing members and families together.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 7 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 2 | 4 | 16 | 18 | 6 | 12 | 10 | 14 | 8 | |||||
| Black | 374 | 476 | 429 | 205 | 346 | 579 | 467 | 225 | 533 | 455 | 476 | 145 | 581 | 435 | 361 | 431 | 221 | 454 | 3634 | 3559 | 7,193 | 71 | 72.9/139 |
| Black/White | 374 | 410 | 374 | 173 | 346 | 565 | 467 | 225 | 533 | 428 | 440 | 145 | 581 | 408 | 361 | 397 | 196 | 454 | 3467 | 3410 | 6,877 | 71 | 71.6/137 |
| White | 341 | 410 | 374 | 173 | 328 | 565 | 449 | 193 | 508 | 428 | 440 | 108 | 537 | 408 | 338 | 397 | 196 | 426 | 3341 | 3278 | 6,619 | 71 | 70.2/134 |
| White/Gold | 341 | 400 | 365 | 173 | 328 | 480 | 382 | 158 | 465 | 410 | 380 | 108 | 537 | 364 | 338 | 397 | 196 | 357 | 3092 | 3087 | 6,179 | 71 | 68.4/127 |
| Gold | 303 | 400 | 365 | 141 | 311 | 480 | 382 | 158 | 465 | 410 | 380 | 91 | 490 | 364 | 295 | 370 | 114 | 357 | 3005 | 2871 | 5,876 | 71 | 67.4/120 |
| Gold/Red | 303 | 370 | 312 | 141 | 311 | 443 | 382 | 158 | 426 | 318 | 380 | 91 | 490 | 314 | 295 | 322 | 114 | 340 | 2846 | 2664 | 5,510 | 71 | 65.8/116 |
| Red | 267 | 370 | 312 | 114 | 290 | 443 | 355 | 135 | 426 | 318 | 340 | 80 | 440 | 314 | 252 | 322 | 93 | 340 | 2712 | 2499 | 5,211 | 71 | 64.4/112 |
| Family Tee | 267 | 232 | 203 | 114 | 175 | 337 | 307 | 89 | 335 | 227 | 340 | 80 | 263 | 210 | 252 | 235 | 93 | 243 | 2059 | 1943 | 4,002 | 72 | 59.8/104 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72.9 | 139 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| Black/White | 71.6 | 137 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| White | 70.2 | 134 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| White/Gold | 68.4 | 127 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Gold | 67.4 | 120 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Gold/Red | 65.8 | 116 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 |
| Red | 64.4 | 112 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Family Tee | 59.8 | 104 | -12 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 21 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Arizona ›
All golf courses in Payson ›