
Set in the mountains of Payson, Chaparral Pines centers on an 18-hole course that favors precision and strategy over raw length. Fairways are framed by tall pines and rocky terrain, with natural hazards shaping play in a mountain-style setting.
Beyond the course, the club has developed into a residential community with a 27,000-square-foot clubhouse and Trailhead Park, which offers sports and recreation amenities. The clubhouse carries a rustic mountain character, with timber-beam interiors, stone fireplaces and spacious common areas used for dining and social gatherings.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 35 | 37 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 13 | 15 | 17 | 3 | 11 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 14 | 10 | 16 | 12 | 18 | 4 | 8 | |||||
| Graham | 429 | 491 | 341 | 151 | 458 | 164 | 624 | 234 | 488 | 438 | 409 | 475 | 233 | 500 | 393 | 190 | 551 | 450 | 3380 | 3639 | 7,019 | 72 | 74.0/144 |
| Panks | 416 | 491 | 341 | 151 | 438 | 164 | 624 | 198 | 436 | 412 | 409 | 475 | 206 | 500 | 393 | 171 | 551 | 450 | 3259 | 3567 | 6,826 | 72 | 72.6/139 |
| 1 Pine | 416 | 456 | 315 | 140 | 438 | 142 | 585 | 198 | 436 | 412 | 387 | 456 | 206 | 482 | 364 | 171 | 497 | 412 | 3126 | 3387 | 6,513 | 72 | 71.1/134 |
| 1 Pine/2 Pine | 376 | 456 | 315 | 140 | 415 | 142 | 537 | 198 | 405 | 392 | 334 | 436 | 188 | 425 | 364 | 171 | 497 | 342 | 2984 | 3149 | 6,133 | 72 | 69.7/129 |
| 2 Pine | 376 | 435 | 285 | 125 | 415 | 135 | 537 | 162 | 405 | 392 | 334 | 436 | 188 | 425 | 329 | 120 | 465 | 342 | 2875 | 3031 | 5,906 | 72 | 69.0/125 |
| 2 Pine/3 Pine | 341 | 391 | 285 | 125 | 337 | 135 | 504 | 162 | 375 | 326 | 334 | 366 | 167 | 425 | 329 | 100 | 426 | 328 | 2655 | 2801 | 5,456 | 72 | 66.8/119 |
| 3 Pine | 341 | 391 | 244 | 111 | 337 | 106 | 504 | 148 | 375 | 326 | 305 | 366 | 167 | 373 | 249 | 100 | 426 | 328 | 2557 | 2640 | 5,197 | 72 | 65.4/116 |
| 3 Pine Combo | 341 | 391 | 160 | 111 | 337 | 106 | 279 | 64 | 300 | 290 | 305 | 300 | 65 | 373 | 249 | 100 | 260 | 328 | 2089 | 2270 | 4,359 | 72 | 61.2/108 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Graham | 74.0 | 144 | 2 | 8 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 34 | 40 | 48 |
| Panks | 72.6 | 139 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 38 | 45 |
| 1 Pine | 71.1 | 134 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| 1 Pine/2 Pine | 69.7 | 129 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| 2 Pine | 69.0 | 125 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| 2 Pine/3 Pine | 66.8 | 119 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| 3 Pine | 65.4 | 116 | -7 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| 3 Pine Combo | 61.2 | 108 | -11 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Arizona ›
All golf courses in Payson ›