Oro Valley Country Club is a private club set in the Sonoran Desert of Oro Valley, Arizona, in a landscape noted for its ecological quality.
The grounds support a notable variety of bird life. During the Tucson Christmas Bird Count, carried out with the Cornell Lab of Ornithology, more than 30 species were recorded on the course. Sightings ranged from desert residents such as Gambel's quail and Gila woodpeckers to water-dependent birds like the great egret, along with winter migrants including American wigeon, yellow-rumped warblers and ruby-crowned kinglets that travel hundreds or thousands of miles to reach the area.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 7 | 1 | 17 | 11 | 15 | 13 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 14 | 16 | 8 | 12 | 6 | 18 | 4 | |||||
| Black | 418 | 567 | 434 | 181 | 365 | 514 | 344 | 235 | 453 | 442 | 540 | 362 | 170 | 400 | 547 | 426 | 176 | 449 | 3511 | 3512 | 7,023 | 72 | 73.4/135 |
| Long Combo | 401 | 547 | 402 | 181 | 365 | 514 | 344 | 197 | 419 | 415 | 540 | 362 | 170 | 379 | 547 | 381 | 176 | 415 | 3370 | 3385 | 6,755 | 72 | 72.1/133 |
| Blue | 401 | 547 | 402 | 163 | 344 | 498 | 329 | 197 | 419 | 415 | 507 | 346 | 153 | 379 | 520 | 381 | 159 | 415 | 3300 | 3275 | 6,575 | 72 | 71.2/130 |
| Medium Combo | 391 | 501 | 378 | 163 | 344 | 498 | 329 | 183 | 405 | 371 | 507 | 346 | 153 | 360 | 520 | 354 | 159 | 392 | 3192 | 3162 | 6,354 | 72 | 70.3/128 |
| White | 391 | 501 | 378 | 154 | 307 | 486 | 317 | 183 | 405 | 371 | 470 | 334 | 137 | 360 | 493 | 354 | 137 | 392 | 3122 | 3048 | 6,170 | 72 | 69.6/125 |
| Short Combo | 353 | 477 | 344 | 154 | 307 | 486 | 317 | 144 | 358 | 334 | 470 | 334 | 137 | 347 | 493 | 302 | 137 | 340 | 2940 | 2894 | 5,834 | 72 | 68.0/122 |
| Gold | 353 | 477 | 344 | 119 | 283 | 460 | 274 | 144 | 358 | 334 | 448 | 316 | 126 | 347 | 457 | 302 | 117 | 340 | 2812 | 2787 | 5,599 | 72 | 66.6/119 |
| Forward Combo | 328 | 432 | 286 | 119 | 283 | 460 | 274 | 144 | 313 | 309 | 413 | 316 | 126 | 305 | 417 | 242 | 117 | 317 | 2639 | 2562 | 5,286 | 72 | 65.1/116 |
| Orange | 328 | 432 | 286 | 115 | 263 | 405 | 240 | 144 | 313 | 309 | 413 | 266 | 118 | 305 | 417 | 242 | 112 | 317 | 2526 | 2499 | 5,025 | 72 | 64.0/114 |
| Family | 210 | 250 | 220 | 75 | 205 | 260 | 205 | 70 | 225 | 200 | 285 | 212 | 46 | 204 | 286 | 185 | 72 | 226 | 1720 | 1716 | 3,436 | 72 | 58.3/97 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.4 | 135 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Long Combo | 72.1 | 133 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue | 71.2 | 130 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Medium Combo | 70.3 | 128 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| White | 69.6 | 125 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Short Combo | 68.0 | 122 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Gold | 66.6 | 119 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| Forward Combo | 65.1 | 116 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Orange | 64.0 | 114 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| Family | 58.3 | 97 | -14 | -9 | -5 | -1 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 17 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Arizona ›
All golf courses in Oro Valley ›