
Red Mountain Ranch Country Club sits in the far northeast corner of the valley in Mesa, in an area of established residential communities with nearby parks, open space, shopping and arts and cultural attractions. The club has been in operation for more than three decades.
The golf course was designed by Pete Dye and plays as a shot-maker's layout, with a number of demanding holes that reward placement over power.
Alongside golf, the club offers dining and a social calendar that includes mixers, holiday parties and family gatherings tied to occasions such as Easter, Mother's Day, Father's Day and Thanksgiving.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 1 | 7 | 3 | 9 | 13 | 17 | 5 | 11 | 15 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 12 | 18 | 4 | 2 | 16 | 10 | |||||
| Gold | 440 | 392 | 448 | 174 | 548 | 160 | 394 | 374 | 477 | 534 | 197 | 358 | 378 | 352 | 203 | 408 | 476 | 340 | 3407 | 3246 | 6,653 | 72 | 72.8/147 |
| Gold/Blue | 415 | 392 | 410 | 153 | 548 | 160 | 360 | 374 | 477 | 498 | 167 | 358 | 378 | 352 | 167 | 364 | 476 | 340 | 3289 | 3100 | 6,389 | 72 | 71.6/144 |
| Blue | 415 | 337 | 410 | 153 | 507 | 118 | 360 | 336 | 451 | 498 | 167 | 331 | 331 | 319 | 167 | 364 | 448 | 322 | 3087 | 2947 | 6,034 | 72 | 69.9/137 |
| Blue/White | 360 | 337 | 331 | 133 | 507 | 118 | 330 | 271 | 451 | 438 | 139 | 331 | 293 | 319 | 138 | 331 | 448 | 322 | 2838 | 2759 | 5,597 | 72 | 67.8/128 |
| White | 360 | 286 | 331 | 133 | 483 | 99 | 330 | 271 | 426 | 438 | 139 | 303 | 293 | 302 | 138 | 331 | 405 | 279 | 2719 | 2628 | 5,347 | 72 | 66.7/123 |
| White/Red | 319 | 286 | 299 | 133 | 426 | 99 | 319 | 271 | 426 | 420 | 110 | 303 | 293 | 302 | 130 | 282 | 405 | 279 | 2578 | 2524 | 5,102 | 72 | 65.8/120 |
| Red | 319 | 260 | 299 | 119 | 426 | 78 | 319 | 237 | 376 | 420 | 110 | 248 | 266 | 277 | 130 | 282 | 371 | 259 | 2433 | 2363 | 4,796 | 72 | 64.6/116 |
| Red/Purple | 302 | 260 | 299 | 119 | 346 | 67 | 269 | 237 | 376 | 362 | 110 | 248 | 266 | 226 | 130 | 200 | 371 | 224 | 2275 | 2137 | 4,412 | 72 | 62.8/110 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 72.8 | 147 | 1 | 7 | 14 | 20 | 27 | 33 | 40 | 48 |
| Gold/Blue | 71.6 | 144 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 38 | 45 |
| Blue | 69.9 | 137 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 42 |
| Blue/White | 67.8 | 128 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
| White | 66.7 | 123 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| White/Red | 65.8 | 120 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 |
| Red | 64.6 | 116 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 30 |
| Red/Purple | 62.8 | 110 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Arizona ›
All golf courses in Mesa ›