
Mesa Country Club's layout includes two notable par 3s that call for precise iron play.
The second short hole on the front nine drops from an elevated tee, playing over a canal and demanding anything from a middle iron to a hybrid depending on the tee in use. Its green tilts gently from back-left toward the front, with a large eucalyptus just beyond the canal catching shots pulled left. A deep bunker guards the left side, another sits right, and two shallow bunkers wait behind to gather long tee shots.
A second par 3 of medium length plays to a green with a very narrow front opening. A pond fronts the putting surface and wraps along its right side, while bunkers sit directly in front and to the left. Shots carried over the green leave a difficult recovery.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 17 | 1 | 13 | 9 | 5 | 15 | 7 | 11 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 6 | 18 | 8 | 16 | 2 | 12 | |||||
| Black | 472 | 179 | 476 | 409 | 554 | 425 | 198 | 422 | 553 | 425 | 194 | 399 | 532 | 346 | 393 | 154 | 427 | 512 | 3688 | 3382 | 7,070 | 72 | 73.9/136 |
| Black/Blue Combo | 457 | 179 | 412 | 409 | 554 | 386 | 198 | 422 | 553 | 425 | 194 | 399 | 508 | 316 | 393 | 154 | 416 | 512 | 3570 | 3317 | 6,887 | 72 | 73.3/134 |
| Blue | 457 | 179 | 412 | 409 | 541 | 386 | 198 | 422 | 538 | 425 | 185 | 383 | 508 | 316 | 392 | 154 | 416 | 503 | 3542 | 3282 | 6,824 | 72 | 72.9/133 |
| Blue/White Combo | 440 | 179 | 386 | 409 | 541 | 341 | 161 | 422 | 538 | 425 | 185 | 383 | 489 | 271 | 392 | 154 | 367 | 503 | 3417 | 3169 | 6,586 | 72 | 71.7/131 |
| White | 440 | 164 | 386 | 396 | 473 | 341 | 161 | 389 | 488 | 425 | 157 | 358 | 489 | 271 | 366 | 148 | 367 | 485 | 3238 | 3066 | 6,304 | 72 | 70.7/128 |
| White/Gold Combo | 398 | 164 | 367 | 396 | 473 | 295 | 161 | 389 | 488 | 425 | 157 | 358 | 455 | 231 | 366 | 148 | 352 | 485 | 3131 | 2977 | 6,108 | 72 | 69.7/126 |
| Gold | 398 | 149 | 367 | 319 | 426 | 295 | 136 | 364 | 454 | 388 | 129 | 308 | 455 | 231 | 351 | 136 | 352 | 467 | 2908 | 2817 | 5,725 | 72 | 68.4/123 |
| Red | 350 | 124 | 367 | 319 | 426 | 295 | 136 | 364 | 411 | 425 | 129 | 308 | 455 | 231 | 351 | 136 | 352 | 437 | 2792 | 2824 | 5,616 | 72 | 67.5/118 |
| Red/Teal Combo | 350 | 98 | 367 | 319 | 426 | 295 | 136 | 364 | 411 | 425 | 129 | 308 | 455 | 138 | 351 | 136 | 352 | 402 | 2766 | 2696 | 5,462 | 72 | 67.1/117 |
| Teal | 350 | 98 | 328 | 319 | 426 | 295 | 93 | 364 | 411 | 425 | 129 | 308 | 455 | 138 | 258 | 136 | 352 | 402 | 2684 | 2603 | 5,287 | 72 | 66.7/116 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.9 | 136 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Black/Blue Combo | 73.3 | 134 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Blue | 72.9 | 133 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue/White Combo | 71.7 | 131 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| White | 70.7 | 128 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| White/Gold Combo | 69.7 | 126 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Gold | 68.4 | 123 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Red | 67.5 | 118 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Red/Teal Combo | 67.1 | 117 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Teal | 66.7 | 116 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 32 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Arizona ›
All golf courses in Mesa ›