
Alta Mesa Golf Club is an equity club in Mesa, owned and operated by its members. The 18-hole championship course was designed by architect Dick Phelps and stretches to 7,127 yards across roughly 160 acres of gently rolling ground.
Six lakes come into play, and the layout has a traditional character, with tree-lined fairways leading to carefully shaped greens whose pace calls for accurate putting. The gentle terrain also makes the course well suited to walking.
Play is limited to members and their guests. The clubhouse houses the AMGC Grill, which looks out over the course.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 17 | 11 | 5 | 15 | 13 | 1 | 9 | 3 | 7 | 16 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 12 | 10 | 14 | 18 | 6 | |||||
| Gold | 394 | 419 | 559 | 356 | 179 | 406 | 247 | 452 | 564 | 556 | 424 | 204 | 442 | 394 | 390 | 556 | 160 | 425 | 3576 | 3551 | 7,127 | 72 | 73.9/135 |
| Tournament | 394 | 396 | 529 | 356 | 162 | 406 | 211 | 403 | 564 | 556 | 424 | 175 | 442 | 394 | 390 | 536 | 160 | 408 | 3421 | 3485 | 6,906 | 72 | 72.9/133 |
| Blue | 361 | 396 | 529 | 316 | 162 | 386 | 211 | 403 | 541 | 529 | 399 | 175 | 420 | 365 | 378 | 536 | 152 | 408 | 3305 | 3362 | 6,667 | 72 | 71.8/131 |
| Champions | 361 | 370 | 529 | 316 | 162 | 359 | 191 | 372 | 541 | 529 | 364 | 156 | 380 | 326 | 378 | 536 | 152 | 379 | 3201 | 3200 | 6,401 | 72 | 70.8/128 |
| White | 326 | 370 | 498 | 285 | 120 | 359 | 191 | 372 | 525 | 510 | 364 | 156 | 380 | 326 | 335 | 495 | 137 | 379 | 3046 | 3082 | 6,128 | 72 | 69.5/125 |
| White/Black | 326 | 337 | 465 | 285 | 120 | 359 | 169 | 372 | 472 | 471 | 364 | 138 | 357 | 326 | 335 | 473 | 137 | 379 | 2905 | 2980 | 5,885 | 72 | 68.7/122 |
| Black | 318 | 337 | 465 | 275 | 120 | 349 | 169 | 360 | 472 | 471 | 356 | 138 | 357 | 314 | 320 | 473 | 127 | 330 | 2865 | 2886 | 5,751 | 72 | 68.1/121 |
| Black/Red | 318 | 329 | 465 | 275 | 120 | 349 | 169 | 338 | 472 | 471 | 334 | 138 | 345 | 326 | 287 | 473 | 127 | 330 | 2835 | 2831 | 5,707 | 72 | 67.9/120 |
| Red | 287 | 329 | 465 | 260 | 100 | 318 | 169 | 338 | 472 | 471 | 334 | 127 | 345 | 289 | 287 | 473 | 116 | 322 | 2738 | 2764 | 5,502 | 72 | 66.7/119 |
| Red/Yellow | 287 | 329 | 346 | 260 | 100 | 236 | 121 | 266 | 405 | 408 | 271 | 127 | 273 | 289 | 287 | 377 | 116 | 258 | 2350 | 2406 | 4,756 | 72 | 63.8/113 |
| Yellow | 237 | 261 | 346 | 204 | 100 | 236 | 121 | 266 | 405 | 408 | 271 | 123 | 273 | 245 | 237 | 377 | 107 | 258 | 2176 | 2299 | 4,475 | 72 | 62.3/106 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 73.9 | 135 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Tournament | 72.9 | 133 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue | 71.8 | 131 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Champions | 70.8 | 128 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| White | 69.5 | 125 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| White/Black | 68.7 | 122 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Black | 68.1 | 121 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Black/Red | 67.9 | 120 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Red | 66.7 | 119 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| Red/Yellow | 63.8 | 113 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| Yellow | 62.3 | 106 | -10 | -5 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Arizona ›
All golf courses in Mesa ›