Desert Hills Golf Club in Green Valley sits beneath the Santa Rita Mountains, with wide views toward Madera Canyon. Designed by David Bennett, the layout features tree-lined fairways that offer shade for walkers and riders alike, and four sets of tees accommodate a range of playing abilities.
The club was built by Fairfield Green Valley, Inc. and opened in January 1979, originally as a public course. Heavy play, much of it from local residents, led to slow rounds and limited tee time availability, and beginning in 1982 the members purchased the club over a two-year period. It has been owned and operated by its membership since 1984.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 11 | 17 | 7 | 1 | 9 | 3 | 15 | 13 | 6 | 16 | 10 | 2 | 18 | 14 | 4 | 8 | 12 | |||||
| Blue | 352 | 369 | 157 | 488 | 365 | 184 | 392 | 477 | 372 | 516 | 157 | 320 | 405 | 201 | 355 | 380 | 392 | 524 | 3156 | 3250 | 6,406 | 72 | 71.5/130 |
| Blue/White | 352 | 362 | 157 | 488 | 351 | 168 | 382 | 477 | 372 | 516 | 157 | 320 | 377 | 150 | 355 | 371 | 381 | 524 | 3109 | 3151 | 6,260 | 72 | 70.6/127 |
| White | 343 | 362 | 140 | 474 | 351 | 168 | 382 | 466 | 354 | 485 | 144 | 309 | 377 | 150 | 332 | 371 | 381 | 503 | 3040 | 3052 | 6,092 | 72 | 70.0/124 |
| White/Gold | 343 | 332 | 140 | 474 | 336 | 168 | 339 | 455 | 354 | 448 | 144 | 309 | 360 | 150 | 332 | 362 | 340 | 503 | 2941 | 2948 | 5,889 | 72 | 69.0/122 |
| Gold | 334 | 332 | 119 | 460 | 336 | 155 | 339 | 455 | 336 | 448 | 131 | 298 | 360 | 139 | 319 | 362 | 340 | 449 | 2866 | 2846 | 5,712 | 72 | 68.3/121 |
| Gold/Silver | 334 | 327 | 111 | 460 | 336 | 146 | 284 | 455 | 319 | 448 | 131 | 287 | 360 | 125 | 319 | 315 | 306 | 449 | 2772 | 2740 | 5,529 | 72 | 66.8/118 |
| Silver | 262 | 327 | 111 | 416 | 322 | 146 | 284 | 407 | 319 | 448 | 118 | 287 | 308 | 125 | 283 | 315 | 306 | 414 | 2594 | 2604 | 5,198 | 72 | 65.6/114 |
| Silver/Turquoise | 262 | 327 | 90 | 416 | 222 | 80 | 234 | 407 | 319 | 448 | 70 | 206 | 308 | 85 | 283 | 315 | 225 | 414 | 2357 | 2354 | 4,711 | 72 | 63.3/109 |
| Turquoise | 262 | 215 | 90 | 376 | 222 | 80 | 234 | 407 | 230 | 400 | 70 | 206 | 210 | 85 | 190 | 215 | 225 | 414 | 2116 | 2015 | 4,131 | 72 | 60.7/105 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 71.5 | 130 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue/White | 70.6 | 127 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| White | 70.0 | 124 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| White/Gold | 69.0 | 122 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Gold | 68.3 | 121 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Gold/Silver | 66.8 | 118 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Silver | 65.6 | 114 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Silver/Turquoise | 63.3 | 109 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
| Turquoise | 60.7 | 105 | -11 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Arizona ›
All golf courses in Green Valley ›