The Country Club of Green Valley plays over an 18-hole layout designed by Red Lawrence. Five sets of tees, plus two combination sets, stretch the course from 4,207 to 6,581 yards, giving players of varying ability a suitable starting point.
Tree-lined fairways give the property a look more familiar to golfers from the East, Midwest and Pacific Northwest than to much of the desert Southwest. The design asks for a variety of shots, and the challenge is greater than first impressions suggest.
The course is overseeded each fall, moving between winter rye and summer bermuda, and irrigation comes from water drawn from the Santa Cruz aquifer under the club's own water rights. Rounds typically move at a steady pace, and the club schedules morning and afternoon shotgun starts for members, who play in organized groups.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 2 | 16 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 12 | 18 | 14 | 8 | 13 | 15 | 1 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 9 | 17 | 5 | |||||
| Black | 430 | 195 | 422 | 515 | 342 | 345 | 316 | 181 | 481 | 347 | 185 | 450 | 523 | 385 | 408 | 375 | 190 | 491 | 3227 | 3354 | 6,581 | 72 | 71.5/127 |
| Green | 404 | 180 | 407 | 483 | 328 | 330 | 301 | 170 | 475 | 333 | 170 | 430 | 509 | 375 | 381 | 352 | 180 | 476 | 3078 | 3206 | 6,284 | 72 | 69.7/122 |
| Bronze | 380 | 160 | 378 | 445 | 305 | 296 | 293 | 160 | 470 | 319 | 155 | 410 | 481 | 354 | 360 | 340 | 170 | 472 | 2887 | 3061 | 5,948 | 72 | 68.1/119 |
| Bronze/Silver | 294 | 160 | 302 | 445 | 289 | 296 | 293 | 160 | 470 | 319 | 155 | 367 | 414 | 297 | 309 | 340 | 170 | 472 | 2709 | 2843 | 5,552 | 72 | 66.5/115 |
| Silver | 294 | 148 | 302 | 372 | 289 | 260 | 242 | 140 | 381 | 262 | 140 | 367 | 414 | 297 | 309 | 278 | 130 | 450 | 2428 | 2647 | 5,075 | 72 | 64.4/109 |
| Silver/Gold | 250 | 148 | 302 | 372 | 240 | 260 | 242 | 122 | 381 | 262 | 140 | 300 | 370 | 240 | 250 | 278 | 130 | 450 | 2317 | 2420 | 4,737 | 72 | 62.5/106 |
| Gold | 250 | 105 | 240 | 340 | 240 | 220 | 210 | 122 | 340 | 240 | 110 | 300 | 370 | 240 | 250 | 210 | 100 | 320 | 2067 | 2140 | 4,207 | 72 | 60.3/99 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 71.5 | 127 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| Green | 69.7 | 122 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Bronze | 68.1 | 119 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Bronze/Silver | 66.5 | 115 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Silver | 64.4 | 109 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 21 | 27 |
| Silver/Gold | 62.5 | 106 | -10 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 |
| Gold | 60.3 | 99 | -12 | -7 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 20 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Arizona ›
All golf courses in Green Valley ›