The Golf Club of Estrella in Goodyear sits beneath the Sierra Estrella Mountains, and the elevated opening tee looks out over the range and the holes below.
The first hole is a downhill par 4 of 359 yards, with a fairway bunker and a deep grass hollow waiting right and a large, deep bunker set along the left side of a green angled from right to left. The second plays 416 yards, favoring a drive just right of the fairway bunkers on the left; two more bunkers sit left of the putting surface and a grass hollow falls away to the right, so approaches work best from the right side.
The course's first par 3 measures 174 yards and tilts slightly downhill to a green built into a large landform, with a long bunker running the length of the hole on the right and generous bail-out room to the left.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 16 | 4 | 18 | 6 | 12 | 10 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 15 | 3 | 17 | 13 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 11 | 9 | |||||
| Black | 359 | 416 | 174 | 571 | 386 | 424 | 206 | 557 | 435 | 414 | 434 | 372 | 545 | 215 | 395 | 605 | 194 | 437 | 3528 | 3611 | 7,139 | 72 | 73.1/139 |
| Black/Gold | 359 | 390 | 174 | 571 | 386 | 402 | 186 | 557 | 420 | 414 | 412 | 372 | 545 | 203 | 371 | 580 | 176 | 400 | 3445 | 3473 | 6,918 | 72 | 71.9/134 |
| Gold | 333 | 390 | 157 | 548 | 364 | 402 | 186 | 530 | 420 | 394 | 412 | 349 | 518 | 203 | 371 | 580 | 176 | 400 | 3330 | 3403 | 6,733 | 72 | 71.0/129 |
| Gold/Silver | 333 | 366 | 157 | 548 | 364 | 382 | 155 | 530 | 397 | 394 | 381 | 349 | 518 | 192 | 349 | 511 | 157 | 374 | 3232 | 3225 | 6,457 | 72 | 69.3/125 |
| Silver | 309 | 366 | 141 | 527 | 328 | 382 | 155 | 505 | 397 | 348 | 381 | 326 | 501 | 192 | 349 | 511 | 157 | 374 | 3110 | 3139 | 6,249 | 72 | 68.4/123 |
| Copper | 309 | 302 | 141 | 527 | 328 | 302 | 128 | 505 | 308 | 348 | 319 | 326 | 501 | 161 | 285 | 436 | 113 | 356 | 2850 | 2845 | 5,695 | 72 | 65.9/116 |
| Jade | 292 | 302 | 115 | 417 | 287 | 302 | 128 | 400 | 308 | 291 | 319 | 264 | 415 | 161 | 285 | 436 | 113 | 289 | 2551 | 2573 | 5,124 | 72 | 63.0/104 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.1 | 139 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Black/Gold | 71.9 | 134 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 35 | 43 |
| Gold | 71.0 | 129 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| Gold/Silver | 69.3 | 125 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Silver | 68.4 | 123 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Copper | 65.9 | 116 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Jade | 63.0 | 104 | -9 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Arizona ›
All golf courses in Goodyear ›